Technical Program

 
Sunday, July 7
09:30 - 11:30
Tutorial T1: Privacy and Fairness in Data Science: An Information-theoretic Perspective Sorbonne
Tutorial T2: Understanding Non-convex Optimization Bievre
12:00 - 14:00
Tutorial T3: Robust Statistics: From Information Theory to Algorithms Sorbonne
Tutorial T4: Private Information Retrieval: Old and New Bievre
15:00 - 17:30
Tutorial T5: Statistical Physics, Phase-transition Analysis, and Message-passing Algorithms: Powerful Tools for High-dimensional Inference Sorbonne
Tutorial T6: Interference Management in Wireless Networks: Fundamental Bounds and Recent Advances Bievre
17:30 - 19:00
Welcome Reception espace Jussieu
 
Monday, July 8
08:30 - 09:30
Plenary PLEN-1: Plenary Talk: Muriel Médard Le Théatre (Parterre)
09:50 - 11:10
MO1.R1: Coded Caching I Le Théatre (Parterre)
MO1.R2: Polar and RM Codes Saint Germain
MO1.R3: Estimation I Monge
MO1.R4: Quasi-cyclic LDPC codes Odéon
MO1.R5: DNA Coding Saint Victor
MO1.R6: Random Access and Group Testing Sorbonne
MO1.R7: Energy Harvesting Bievre
MO1.R8: Optical Channels Conseil
MO1.R9: Message Passing Pontoise
11:10 - 11:40
Coffee Break
11:40 - 13:00
MO2.R1: Information Theory in Biology I Le Théatre (Parterre)
MO2.R2: Network Coding I Saint Germain
MO2.R3: Distributed Storage - Regenerating Codes Monge
MO2.R4: Testing and Classification I Odéon
MO2.R5: Quantum Channel Capacity and Codes Saint Victor
MO2.R6: State-Dependent Channels Sorbonne
MO2.R7: Substitution Errors Bievre
MO2.R8: Wiretap- and Side-Channels Conseil
13:00 - 14:30
WITHITS - Women In the Information Theory Society Monge
14:30 - 16:10
MO3.R2: Age of Information I Saint Germain
MO3.R3: Private Information Retrieval I Monge
MO3.R4: Signal Processing Odéon
MO3.R5: Community Detection and Graphical Models Saint Victor
MO3.R6: Multiple Access Channels Sorbonne
MO3.R7: Network Information Theory Bievre
MO3.R8: Guessing I Conseil
16:10 - 16:40
Coffee Break
16:40 - 18:00
MO4.R1: Information Theory and Learning I Le Théatre (Parterre)
MO4.R2: Index Coding I Saint Germain
MO4.R3: Privacy Monge
MO4.R4: Universal Compression Odéon
MO4.R5: Generalization Bounds Saint Victor
MO4.R6: Wireless Communications I Sorbonne
MO4.R7: Codes and Information Theoretic Cryptography Bievre
MO4.R8: Guessing II Conseil
MO4.R9: Gaussian Wiretap Channels Pontoise
18:00 - 19:30
Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Workshop Monge
 
Tuesday, July 9
08:30 - 09:30
Plenary PLEN-2: Plenary Talk: Alice Guionnet Le Théatre (Parterre)
09:50 - 11:10
TU1.R1: Coded Caching II Le Théatre (Parterre)
TU1.R2: Information Theory and Statistics I Saint Germain
TU1.R3: Emerging Applications of IT I Monge
TU1.R4: Interference I Odéon
TU1.R5: DNA-based Storage Saint Victor
TU1.R6: Wireless Communications II Sorbonne
TU1.R7: Voting and Biometric Privacy Bievre
TU1.R8: Codes for Privacy and Wiretap Channels Conseil
11:10 - 11:40
Coffee Break
11:40 - 13:00
TU2.R1: Jack Keil Wolf Award Le Théatre (Parterre)
TU2.R2: Network Coding II Saint Germain
TU2.R3: Estimation II Monge
TU2.R4: Testing and Classification II Odéon
TU2.R5: Information Theory in Biology II Saint Victor
TU2.R6: Finite-Length Analysis Sorbonne
TU2.R7: Game Theory Bievre
TU2.R8: Covert Communication Conseil
TU2.R9: Channel Models Pontoise
14:30 - 16:10
TU3.R2: Age of Information II Saint Germain
TU3.R3: Private Information Retrieval II Monge
TU3.R4: Reed-Solomon and MDS Codes Odéon
TU3.R5: Private Computation I Saint Victor
TU3.R6: New Developments in Renyi Entropy Sorbonne
TU3.R7: Quantum Data Compression Bievre
TU3.R8: MIMO Conseil
TU3.R9: Boolean Functions Pontoise
16:10 - 16:40
Coffee Break
16:40 - 18:00
TU4.R1: Coded Caching III Le Théatre (Parterre)
TU4.R2: Index Coding II Saint Germain
TU4.R3: Private Information Retrieval III Monge
TU4.R4: Interference II Odéon
TU4.R5: Graphical Models Saint Victor
TU4.R6: Joint Source Channel Coding Sorbonne
TU4.R7: Probabilistic Decoding Bievre
TU4.R8: Insertion-Deletion Correcting Codes I Conseil
TU4.R9: Information Inequalities Pontoise
18:00 - 19:30
Awards Session Le Théatre (Parterre)
19:30 - 20:00
Awards Cocktail Bar Galerie Théâtre
 
Wednesday, July 10
08:30 - 09:30
Shannon Lecturer PLEN-3: Plenary Talk: Erdal Arıkan Le Théatre (Parterre)
09:50 - 11:10
WE1.R1: Polar Codes I Le Théatre (Parterre)
WE1.R2: Coded Computing I Saint Germain
WE1.R3: Regression and Estimation Monge
WE1.R4: Cloud and Fog Networks Odéon
WE1.R5: Information Theory Methods in Graph Theory Saint Victor
WE1.R6: Wireless Networks Sorbonne
WE1.R7: Lossless Compression I Bievre
WE1.R8: Reed-Solomon Codes Conseil
11:10 - 11:40
Coffee Break
11:40 - 13:20
WE2.R2: Distributed Storage Saint Germain
WE2.R3: Coding for Memories Monge
WE2.R4: Lattice Codes Odéon
WE2.R5: Broadcast Channels Saint Victor
WE2.R6: Private Computation II Sorbonne
WE2.R7: Lossless Compression II Bievre
WE2.R8: Quantum Security and Privacy Conseil
WE2.R9: Bounds on Codes Pontoise
 
Thursday, July 11
08:30 - 09:30
Plenary PLEN-4: Plenary Talk: Yoshua Bengio Le Théatre (Parterre)
09:50 - 11:10
TH1.R1: Polar Codes II Le Théatre (Parterre)
TH1.R2: Coded Computing II Saint Germain
TH1.R3: Information Theory and Learning II Monge
TH1.R4: Multiterminal Source Coding Odéon
TH1.R5: Extremal Distributions Saint Victor
TH1.R6: Missing Data Sorbonne
TH1.R7: Post-Quantum Cryptography I Bievre
TH1.R8: Capacity Computation Conseil
TH1.R9: Algebraic Coding Theory Pontoise
11:10 - 11:40
Coffee Break
11:40 - 13:00
TH2.R1: Polar Codes III Le Théatre (Parterre)
TH2.R2: Network Coding III Saint Germain
TH2.R3: Neural Networks and AI Monge
TH2.R4: Testing and Classification III Odéon
TH2.R5: Caching for Networks Saint Victor
TH2.R6: Lossy Compression Sorbonne
TH2.R7: Rank Metric Codes Bievre
TH2.R8: Sparse Signal Recovery Conseil
13:00 - 14:30
Meet the Shannon Lecturer Monge
14:30 - 16:10
TH3.R2: Polarization Saint Germain
TH3.R3: Private Information Retrieval IV Monge
TH3.R4: Information Theoretic Privacy Odéon
TH3.R5: Secure and Covert Communication Saint Victor
TH3.R6: Quickest Change Detection I Sorbonne
TH3.R7: New Directions in Renyi Entropy Bievre
TH3.R8: Coding for Feedback Channels Conseil
TH3.R9: Sequences Pontoise
16:10 - 16:40
Coffee Break
16:40 - 18:00
TH4.R1: Learning and Regression Le Théatre (Parterre)
TH4.R2: Index and Network Coding Saint Germain
TH4.R3: Estimation III Monge
TH4.R4: Codes and Set Systems Odéon
TH4.R5: Insertion-Deletion Correcting Codes II Saint Victor
TH4.R6: Quickest Change Detection II Sorbonne
TH4.R7: Topics in Coding Theory Bievre
TH4.R8: Low-density Parity-check I Conseil
TH4.R9: Computational Complexity Pontoise
19:30 - 23:00
Conference Banquet Palais Brongniart
 
Friday, July 12
08:30 - 09:30
Plenary PLEN-5: Plenary Talk: George V. Moustakides Le Théatre (Parterre)
09:50 - 11:10
FR1.R1: Function Approximation and Learning Le Théatre (Parterre)
FR1.R2: Emerging Applications of IT II Saint Germain
FR1.R3: Estimation IV Monge
FR1.R4: Resource Allocation and Scheduling Odéon
FR1.R5: Bandits Saint Victor
FR1.R6: Classical Meets Quantum Sorbonne
FR1.R7: Post-Quantum Cryptography II Bievre
FR1.R8: Low-density Parity-check II Conseil
11:10 - 11:40
Coffee Break
11:40 - 13:00
FR2.R1: Coded Caching IV Le Théatre (Parterre)
FR2.R2: Coded Computation and Networks Saint Germain
FR2.R3: Error Exponents I Monge
FR2.R4: Compressed Sensing I Odéon
FR2.R5: Information Theory for Estimation Saint Victor
FR2.R6: Coding for Distributed Computation Sorbonne
FR2.R7: Active Adversaries Bievre
FR2.R8: Energy Efficient Communications Conseil
FR2.R9: Packings and Combinatorics Pontoise
13:00 - 14:30
Outreach/Mentoring Sorbonne
14:30 - 16:10
FR3.R2: Coding for Stragglers Saint Germain
FR3.R3: Locally Repairable Codes Monge
FR3.R4: Compressed Sensing II Odéon
FR3.R5: Capacity and Upper Bounds Saint Victor
FR3.R6: Quantum Stabilizer and Related Codes Sorbonne
FR3.R7: Relay Channels Bievre
FR3.R8: Error Exponents II Conseil
FR3.R9: Theoretical Cryptography Pontoise
16:10 - 16:40
Coffee Break
16:40 - 18:00
FR4.R1: Coded Caching V Le Théatre (Parterre)
FR4.R2: Quantum Entropy and Systems Saint Germain
FR4.R3: Coding for Matrix Multiplication Monge
FR4.R4: Secret Keys Odéon
FR4.R5: Information Theory and Statistics II Saint Victor
FR4.R6: Streaming and Coding Sorbonne
FR4.R7: GDoF and Multiuser Channels Bievre
FR4.R8: Information Measures Conseil