Technical Program

A Paper Search function is also available.

 
Sunday, July 7
09:00 - 11:30
Tutorial T1: Privacy and Fairness in Data Science: An Information-theoretic Perspective Bièvre, Level 5
Tutorial T2: Understanding Non-convex Optimization Sorbonne, Level 5
12:00 - 14:30
Tutorial T3: Robust Statistics: From Information Theory to Algorithms Sorbonne, Level 5
Tutorial T4: Private Information Retrieval: Old and New Bièvre, Level 5
15:00 - 17:30
Tutorial T5: Statistical Physics, Phase-transition Analysis, and Message-passing Algorithms: Powerful Tools for High-dimensional Inference Sorbonne, Level 5
Tutorial T6: Interference Management in Wireless Networks: Fundamental Bounds and Recent Advances Bièvre, Level 5
17:30 - 19:00
Welcome Reception Salon Jussieu, Level 3 & Espace Lounge, Level 5
 
Monday, July 8
08:30 - 09:30
Plenary PLEN-1: Plenary Talk: Muriel Médard - "Le jeu du réseau et du hasard - exploiting randomness" Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
09:50 - 11:10
MO1.R1: Coded Caching I Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
MO1.R1.1: Untrusted Caches in Two-layer Networks
Ahmed A Zewail, Aylin Yener, Pennslyvania State University, United States
MO1.R1.2: Coded Caching with Full Heterogeneity: Exact Capacity of The Two-User/Two-File Case
Chih-Hua Chang, Chih-Chun Wang, Purdue University, United States
MO1.R1.3: Coded Caching with Heterogeneous File Demand Sets --- The Insufficiency of Selfish Coded Caching
Chih-Hua Chang, Chih-Chun Wang, Purdue University, United States
MO1.R1.4: Cache-Aided Two-User Broadcast Channels with State Information at Receivers
Hadi Reisizadeh, University of Minnesota, United States; Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali, Nokia Bell Labs, United States; Soheil Mohajer, University of Minnesota, United States
MO1.R2: Polar and RM Codes Saint Germain, Level 3
MO1.R2.1: Permutation-based Decoding of Reed-Muller Codes in Binary Erasure Channel
Kirill Ivanov, Rüdiger Urbanke, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
MO1.R2.2: A New Permutation Decoding Method for Reed-Muller Codes
Mikhail Kamenev, Yulia Kameneva, Oleg Kurmaev, Alexey Maevskiy, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Russia
MO1.R2.3: Backtracking and Look-Ahead Decoding Algorithms for Improved Successive Cancellation Decoding Performance of Polar Codes
Myna Vajha, V. S. Chaitanya Mukka, P. Vijay Kumar, Indian Institute of Science, India
MO1.R3: Estimation I Monge, Level 3
MO1.R3.1: On Estimation under Noisy Order Statistics
Alex Dytso, Princeton University, United States; Martina Cardone, Mishfad S. Veedu, University of Minnesota, United States; H. Vincent Poor, Princeton University, United States
MO1.R3.2: Iterative Collaborative Filtering for Sparse Noisy Tensor Completion
Devavrat Shah, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Christina Lee Yu, Cornell University, United States
MO1.R3.3: Convergence of Chao Unseen Species Estimator
Nived Rajaraman, Prafulla Chandra, Andrew Thangaraj, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India; Ananda Theertha Suresh, Google Research, United States
MO1.R3.4: Context Block Estimation for Random Fields
Zsolt Talata, University of Kansas, United States
MO1.R4: Quasi-cyclic LDPC codes Odéon, Level 3
MO1.R4.1: AVN-based elimination of short cycles in Tanner graphs of QC LDPC codes
Irina Bocharova, Boris Kudryashov, State University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, Russia; Vitaly Skachek, Tartu University, Estonia
MO1.R4.2: Construction of Partial Geometries and LDPC codes based on Reed-Solomon Codes
Juane Li, Micron Technology Inc, United States; Keke Liu, Broadcom Inc., United States; Shu Lin, Khaled Abdel-Ghaffar, University of California, Davis, United States
MO1.R4.3: Linear Permutation Polynomial Codes
Ryoichiro Yoshida, Kenta Kasai, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
MO1.R4.4: Quasi-Cyclic LDPC Codes for Correcting Multiple Phased Bursts of Erasures
Xin Xiao, Bane Vasic, University of Arizona, United States; Shu Lin, Khaled Abdel-Ghaffar, University of California, Davis, United States; William E. Ryan, Zeta Associates Inc., United States
MO1.R5: DNA Coding Saint Victor, Level 3
MO1.R5.1: LDPC Codes for Portable DNA Storage
Peng Fei, Zhiying Wang, University of California, Irvine, United States
MO1.R5.2: Clustering-Correcting Codes
Tal Shinkar, Eitan Yaakobi, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel; Andreas Lenz, Antonia Wachter-Zeh, Technical University of Munich, Germany
MO1.R5.3: Sequence-Subset Distance and Coding for Error Control for DNA-based Data Storage
Wentu Song, Kui Cai, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore; Kees A. Schouhamer Immink, Turing Machines Inc, Netherlands
MO1.R5.4: Efficient and Explicit Balanced Primer Codes
Yeow Meng Chee, Han Mao Kiah, Hengjia Wei, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
MO1.R6: Random Access and Group Testing Sorbonne, Level 5
MO1.R6.1: A Group Testing Approach to Random Access for Short-Packet Communication
Huseyin Atahan Inan, Surin Ahn, Stanford University, United States; Peter Kairouz, Google AI, United States; Ayfer Ozgur, Stanford University, United States
MO1.R6.2: A New Algorithm for Two-Stage Group Testing
Ilya Vorobyev, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia
MO1.R6.3: Massive Random Access with Common Alarm Messages
Kristoffer Stern, Anders Ellersgaard Kalør, Beatriz Soret, Petar Popovski, Aalborg Universiy, Denmark
MO1.R6.4: Non-asymptotic Coded Slotted ALOHA
Mohammad Fereydounian, Xingran Chen, Hamed Hassani, Shirin Saeedi Bidokhti, University of Pennsylvania, United States
MO1.R7: Energy Harvesting Bièvre, Level 5
MO1.R7.1: The Optimal Power Control Policy for an Energy Harvesting System with Look-Ahead: Bernoulli Energy Arrivals
Ali Zibaeenejad, Shiraz University, Iran / McMaster University, Canada; Jun Chen, McMaster University, Canada
MO1.R7.2: Analysis of Data Harvesting by Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Chang-sik Choi, François Baccelli, Gustavo de Veciana, University of Texas at Austin, United States
MO1.R7.3: Information and Energy Transmission with Experimentally-Sampled Harvesting Functions
Daewon Seo, Lav Varshney, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
MO1.R8: Optical Channels Conseil, Level 5
MO1.R8.1: On the Optimal Input of the Nondispersive Optical Fiber
Jihad Fahs, Lebanese American University, Lebanon; Aslan Tchamkerten, Mansoor I. Yousefi, Télécom ParisTech, Université Paris-Saclay, France
MO1.R8.2: The Discrete-Time Poisson Optical Wiretap Channel with Peak Intensity Constraint
Morteza Soltani, Zouheir Rezki, University of Idaho, United States
MO1.R8.3: A Variational Signal-Space Distance Measure for Nondispersive Optical Fiber
Reza Rafie Borujeny, Frank R. Kschischang, University of Toronto, Canada
MO1.R8.4: The Interplay Between Block Design and Channel Estimation in VLC Systems
Siu-Wai Ho, University of Adelaide, Australia
MO1.R9: Message Passing Pontoise, Level 5
MO1.R9.1: A Unified Framework of State Evolution for Message-Passing Algorithms
Keigo Takeuchi, Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan
MO1.R9.2: Simple Codes and Sparse Recovery with Fast Decoding
Mahdi Cheraghchi, João Ribeiro, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
MO1.R9.3: Learned Belief-Propagation Decoding with Simple Scaling and SNR Adaptation
Mengke Lian, Duke University, United States; Fabrizio Carpi, University of Parma, Italy; Christian Häger, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden; Henry D. Pfister, Duke University, United States
MO1.R9.4: Evolution Analysis of Iterative BICM Receivers with Expectation Propagation over ISI Channels
Serdar Sahin, THALES - Toulouse INP, France; Antonio Maria Cipriano, THALES, France; Charly Poulliat, Marie-Laure Boucheret, Toulouse INP, France
11:10 - 11:40
Coffee Break
Recent Results Poster Session 1-A Salon Jussieu, Level 3
11:40 - 13:00
MO2.R1: Information Theory in Biology I Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
MO2.R1.1: Private Shotgun DNA Sequencing
Ali Gholami, Sharif University of Technology, Iran; Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali, Nokia Bell Labs, United States; Seyed Abolfazl Motahari, Sharif University of Technology, Iran
MO2.R1.2: How should we define Information Flow in Neural Circuits?
Praveen Venkatesh, Sanghamitra Dutta, Pulkit Grover, Carnegie Mellon University, United States
MO2.R1.3: Symbolwise MAP for Multiple Deletion Channels
Sundara Rajan Srinivasavaradhan, Michelle Du, Suhas Diggavi, Christina Fragouli, University of California, Los Angeles, United States
MO2.R1.4: On the Bias of Directed Information Estimators
Gabriel Schamberg, Todd Prentice Coleman, University of California, San Diego, United States
MO2.R2: Network Coding I Saint Germain, Level 3
MO2.R2.1: A local perspective on the edge removal problem
Fei Wei, Michael Langberg, University at Buffalo, United States; Michelle Effros, California Institute of Technology, United States
MO2.R2.2: Undirected Unicast Network Capacity: A Partition Bound
Satyajit Thakor, Mohammad Ishtiyaq Qureshi, Indian Institute of Technology, Mandi, India
MO2.R2.3: Local-Encoding-Preserving Secure Network Coding for Fixed Dimension
Xuan Guang, Nankai University, China; Raymond W. Yeung, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
MO2.R2.4: On the Complexity of Computing the Shannon Outer Bound to a Network Coding Capacity Region
Yirui Liu, John MacLaren Walsh, Drexel University, United States
MO2.R3: Distributed Storage - Regenerating Codes Monge, Level 3
MO2.R3.1: Secure Determinant Codes: A Class of Secure Exact-Repair Regenerating Codes
Michelle Kleckler, Soheil Mohajer, University of Minnesota, United States
MO2.R3.2: New Regenerating Codes over Binary Cyclic Codes
Hanxu Hou, Yunghsiang S. Han, Dongguan University of Technology, China; Patrick P. C. Lee, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Qingfeng Zhou, Dongguan university of Technology, Hong Kong SAR of China
MO2.R3.3: Practical Functional Regenerating Codes for Broadcast Repair of Multiple Nodes
Nitish Mital, Imperial College London, United Kingdom; Katina Kralevska, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway; Cong Ling, Deniz Gunduz, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
MO2.R3.4: Explicit constructions of MSR codes for the rack-aware storage model
Zitan Chen, Alexander Barg, University of Maryland, United States
MO2.R4: Testing and Classification I Odéon, Level 3
MO2.R4.1: Second-Order Asymptotically Optimal Statistical Classification
Lin Zhou, University of Michigan, United States; Vincent Y. F. Tan, Mehul Motani, National University of Singapore, Singapore
MO2.R4.2: Rates of Adaptive Group Testing in the Linear Regime
Matthew Aldridge, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
MO2.R4.3: The Rate Distortion Test of Normality
Peter Harremoes, Copenhagen Business College, Denmark
MO2.R4.4: Distributed False Discovery Rate Control with Quantization
Yu Xiang, University of Utah, United States
MO2.R5: Quantum Channel Capacity and Codes Saint Victor, Level 3
MO2.R5.1: Entropy Bound for the Classical Capacity of a Quantum Channel Assisted by Classical Feedback
Dawei Ding, Yihui Quek, Stanford University, United States; Peter Shor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Mark M. Wilde, Louisiana State University, United States
MO2.R5.2: A Blahut-Arimoto Type Algorithm for Computing Classical-Quantum Channel Capacity
Haobo Li, Ning Cai, ShanghaiTech University, China
MO2.R5.3: Quantum Coding via Semidefinite Programming
Mario Berta, Francesco Borderi, Imperial College London, United Kingdom; Omar Fawzi, ENS de Lyon, France; Volkher Scholz, Ghent University, Belgium
MO2.R5.4: Optimizing Bounds on the Classical Information Rate of Quantum Channels with Memory
Michael Xuan Cao, Pascal Olivier Vontobel, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
MO2.R6: State-Dependent Channels Sorbonne, Level 5
MO2.R6.1: Joint State Sensing and Communication over Memoryless Multiple Access Channels
Mari Kobayashi, Hassan Hamad, Gerhard Kramer, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Giuseppe Caire, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
MO2.R6.2: Broadcasting Information subject to State Masking over a MIMO State Dependent Gaussian Channel
Michael Dikshtein, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel; Anelia Somekh-Baruch, Bar-Ilan University, Israel; Shlomo Shamai (Shitz), Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
MO2.R6.3: Message and State Communication over Channels with Action Dependent States
Viswanathan Ramachandran, Sibi Raj B Pillai, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India; Vinod M. Prabhakaran, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India
MO2.R6.4: Constrained Communication Over the Gaussian Dirty Paper Channel
Yinfei Xu, Jian Lu, Guojun Chen, Southeast University, China
MO2.R7: Substitution Errors Bièvre, Level 5
MO2.R7.1: Reconstruction of Sequences in DNA Storage
Maria Abu Sini, Eitan Yaakobi, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
MO2.R7.2: The Levenshtein's Channel and the List Size in Information Retrieval
Ville Junnila, Tero Laihonen, Tuomo Antinpoika Lehtilä, University of Turku, Finland
MO2.R7.3: Single-Error Detection and Correction for Duplication and Substitution Channels
Yuanyuan Tang, University of Virginia, United States; Yonatan Yehezkeally, Moshe Schwartz, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel; Farzad Farnoud, University of Virginia, United States
MO2.R8: Wiretap- and Side-Channels Conseil, Level 5
MO2.R8.1: Secure Broadcasting of Two Encrypted Sources under Side-Channel Attacks
Bagus Santoso, Yasutada Oohama, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
MO2.R8.2: An Information-Theoretic Model for Side-Channel Attacks in Embedded Hardware
Eloi de Cherisey, Sylvain Guilley, Olivier Rioul, Télécom ParisTech, France; Pablo Piantanida, CentraleSupélec, France
MO2.R8.3: Wiretap Secret Key Capacity of Tree-PIN
Alireza Poostindouz, Reihaneh Safavi-Naini, University of Calgary, Canada
MO2.R8.4: Manufacturing an Erasure Wiretap Channel from Channel Sounding Measurements
Dakota Flanary, Benjamin Jensen, Bradford Clark, Kalin Norman, Nathan Nelson, Michael Rice, Willie K. Harrison, Brigham Young University, United States
13:00 - 14:30
WITHITS - Women In the Information Theory Society Monge, Level 3
14:30 - 16:10
Special Session MO3.R1: Applications to Fine Arts Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
MO3.R1.1: F. Holland Day art photographic paper clustering: Automated procedures to assist photograph conservators?
Patrice Abry, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France
MO3.R1.2: Tri-modal imaging spectroscopy of paintings
John K. Delaney, National Gallery of Art, Washington, United States
MO3.R1.3: Information Processing for Art: a conservator’s view
Ella Hendriks, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
MO3.R1.4: Seeing the unseen
Barbara Zitová, Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
MO3.R1.5: Panel Discussion: Applications to Fine Arts
Ingrid Daubechies, Duke University, United States; Miguel Rodrigues, University College London, United Kingdom; Aleksandra Pizurica, Gent University, Belgium
MO3.R2: Age of Information I Saint Germain, Level 3
MO3.R2.1: Age of Information With Prioritized Streams: When to Buffer Preempted Packets?
Ali Maatouk, Mohamad Assaad, CentraleSupélec, France; Anthony Ephremides, University of Maryland, College Park, United States
MO3.R2.2: Queue Management for Age Sensitive Status Updates
Antzela Kosta, Nikolaos Pappas, Linköping University, Sweden; Anthony Ephremides, University of Maryland, United States; Vangelis Angelakis, Linköping University, Sweden
MO3.R2.3: Optimal Age over Erasure Channels
Elie Najm, Emre Telatar, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland; Rajai Nasser, American University of Beirut, Lebanon
MO3.R2.4: Age-Delay Tradeoffs in Single Server Systems
Rajat Talak, Eytan Modiano, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
MO3.R2.5: When a Heavy Tailed Service Minimizes Age of Information
Rajat Talak, Sertac Karaman, Eytan Modiano, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
MO3.R3: Private Information Retrieval I Monge, Level 3
MO3.R3.1: Single-Server Single-Message Online Private Information Retrieval with Side Information
Fatemeh Kazemi, Esmaeil Karimi, Anoosheh Heidarzadeh, Alex Sprintson, Texas A&M University, United States
MO3.R3.2: Private Inner Product Retrieval for Distributed Machine Learning
Mohammad Hossein Mousavi, Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali, Mahtab Mirmohseni, Sharif University of Technology, Iran
MO3.R3.3: Constructions of batch codes via finite geometry
Nikita Polyanskii, Ilya Vorobyev, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia
MO3.R3.4: Symmetric Private Information Retrieval with Mismatched Coded Messages and Randomness
Qiwen Wang, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden; Hua Sun, University of North Texas, United States; Mikael Skoglund, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
MO3.R3.5: Capacity-Achieving Private Information Retrieval Codes from MDS-Coded Databases with Minimum Message Size
Ruida Zhou, Chao Tian, Tie Liu, Texas A&M University, United States; Hua Sun, University of North Texas, United States
MO3.R4: Signal Processing Odéon, Level 3
MO3.R4.1: Asymptotics and Optimal Designs of SLOPE for Sparse Linear Regression
Hong Hu, Yue M. Lu, Harvard University, United States
MO3.R4.2: Turing Computability of the Fourier Transform of Bandlimited Functions
Holger Boche, Ullrich J. Mönich, Technical University of Munich, Germany
MO3.R4.3: Joint Sampling and Recovery of Correlated Sources
Nir Shlezinger, Weizmann Institute, Israel; Salman Salamatian, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Yonina C. Eldar, Weizmann Institute, Israel; Muriel Médard, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
MO3.R4.4: Task-Based Quantization for Recovering Quadratic Functions Using Principal Inertia Components
Salman Salamatian, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Nir Shlezinger, Yonina C. Eldar, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel; Muriel Médard, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
MO3.R4.5: A Random Walk Approach to First-Order Stochastic Convex Optimization
Sattar Vakili, Prowler.io, United Kingdom; Qing Zhao, Cornell University, United States
MO3.R5: Community Detection and Graphical Models Saint Victor, Level 3
MO3.R5.1: The Geometry of Community Detection via the MMSE Matrix
Galen Reeves, Vaishakhi Mayya, Alexander Volfovsky, Duke University, United States
MO3.R5.2: Mutual Information for the Stochastic Block Model by the Adaptive Interpolation Method
Jean Barbier, Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris, France; Chun Lam Chan, Nicolas Macris, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
MO3.R5.3: Finding Better Web Communities in Digraphs via Max-Flow Min-Cut
Chung Chan, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Ali Al-Bashabsheh, Beihang University, China; Da Sun Handason Tam, Chao Zhao, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
MO3.R5.4: Exact Recovery for a Family of Community-Detection Generative Models
Luca Corinzia, Paolo Penna, Luca Mondada, Joachim M. Buhmann, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
MO3.R5.5: Community Detection with Side Information via Semidefinite Programming
Mohammad Esmaeili, Hussein Saad, Aria Nosratinia, University of Texas at Dallas, United States
MO3.R6: Multiple Access Channels Sorbonne, Level 5
MO3.R6.1: Multi-User UD k-Ary Codes Recursively Constructed from Short-Length Multiary Codes for Multiple-Access Adder Channel
Shan Lu, Gifu University, Japan; Wei Hou, Xidian University, China; Jun Cheng, Doshisha University, Japan; Hiroshi Kamabe, Gifu University, Japan
MO3.R6.2: Improved bounds on Gaussian MAC and sparse regression via Gaussian inequalities
Ilias Zadik, Yury Polyanskiy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Christos Thrampoulidis, University of California, Santa Barbara, United States
MO3.R6.3: Multiple Access Channels with Adversarial Users
Neha Sangwan, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India; Mayank Bakshi, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Bikash Kumar Dey, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India; Vinod M. Prabhakaran, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India
MO3.R6.4: Quasi-static fading MAC with many users and finite payload
Suhas S Kowshik, Yury Polyanskiy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
MO3.R6.5: The Capacity Region of the Arbitrarily Varying MAC: With and Without Constraints
Uzi Pereg, Yossef Steinberg, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
MO3.R7: Network Information Theory Bièvre, Level 5
MO3.R7.1: Dynamic Programming for Quantization of q-ary Input Discrete Memoryless Channels
Xuan He, Kui Cai, Wentu Song, Zhen Mei, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
MO3.R7.2: Achievable Rate Region for Iterative Multi-User Detection via Low-cost Gaussian Approximation
Xiaojie Wang, University Stuttgart, Germany; Chulong Liang, Li Ping, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Stephan ten Brink, University Stuttgart, Germany
MO3.R7.3: Polynomial-time Capacity Calculation and Scheduling for Half-Duplex 1-2-1 Networks
Yahya H. Ezzeldin, University of California, Los Angeles, United States; Martina Cardone, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, United States; Christina Fragouli, University of California, Los Angeles, United States; Giuseppe Caire, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
MO3.R7.4: On the Multicast Capacity of Full-Duplex 1-2-1 Networks
Yahya H. Ezzeldin, University of California, Los Angeles, United States; Martina Cardone, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, United States; Christina Fragouli, University of California, Los Angeles, United States; Giuseppe Caire, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
MO3.R7.5: Identification Capacity of Correlation-Assisted Discrete Memoryless Channels: Analytical Properties and Representations
Holger Boche, Technische Universität München, Germany; Rafael F. Schaefer, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; H. Vincent Poor, Princeton University, United States
MO3.R8: Guessing I Conseil, Level 5
MO3.R8.1: Two-Stage Guessing
Robert Graczyk, Amos Lapidoth, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
MO3.R8.2: Guessing random additive noise decoding with soft detection symbol reliability information - SGRAND
Ken Duffy, Maynooth University, Ireland; Muriel Médard, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
MO3.R8.3: Universal Randomized Guessing with Application to Asynchronous Decentralized Brute-Force Attacks
Neri Merhav, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel; Asaf Cohen, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
MO3.R8.4: The Hat Guessing Number of Graphs
Noga Alon, Princeton University, United States and Tel Aviv University, Israel; Omri Ben-Eliezer, Chong Shangguan, Itzhak Tamo, Tel Aviv University, Israel
MO3.R8.5: Refinement of Massey Inequality
Pantelimon George Popescu, Marios Omar Choudary, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
16:10 - 16:40
Coffee Break
Recent Results Poster Session 1-B Salon Jussieu, Level 3
16:40 - 18:00
MO4.R1: Information Theory and Learning I Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
MO4.R1.1: Non-Negative Matrix Factorization via Low-Rank Stochastic Manifold Optimization
Ahmed Douik, Babak Hassibi, California Institute of Technology, United States
MO4.R1.2: An information theoretic model for summarization, and some basic results
Eric Graves, ARL, United States; Qiang Ning, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States; Prithwish Basu, Raytheon BBN Technologies, United States
MO4.R1.3: A Method to Improve Consensus Averaging using Quantized ADMM
Nandan Sriranga, Chandra R. Murthy, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India; Vaneet Aggarwal, Purdue University, United States
MO4.R1.4: Solving linear inverse problems using generative models
Shirin Jalali, Xin Yuan, Nokia Bell Labs, United States
MO4.R2: Index Coding I Saint Germain, Level 3
MO4.R2.1: Locality in Index Coding for Large Min-Rank
Lakshmi Natarajan, Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, India; Hoang Dau, RMIT University, Australia; Prasad Krishnan, V. Lalitha, International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad (IIIT H), India
MO4.R2.2: Optimal-Rate Characterisation for Pliable Index Coding using Absent Receivers
Lawrence Ong, University of Newcastle, Australia; Badri N. Vellambi, University of Cincinnati, United States; Joerg Kliewer, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States
MO4.R2.3: Code Construction for Pliable Index Coding
Shanuja Sasi, B. Sundar Rajan, Indian Institute of Science, India
MO4.R2.4: Decentralized Pliable Index Coding
Tang Liu, Daniela Tuninetti, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States
MO4.R3: Privacy Monge, Level 3
MO4.R3.1: Profile-based Privacy for Locally Private Computations
Joseph Donald Geumlek, Kamalika Chaudhuri, University of California, San Diego, United States
MO4.R3.2: Synthesizing Differentially Private Datasets using Random Mixing
Kangwook Lee, Hoon Kim, Kyungmin Lee, Changho Suh, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea (South); Kannan Ramchandran, University of California, Berkeley, United States
MO4.R3.3: Optimal Mechanism for Randomized Responses under Universally Composable Security Measure
Yuuya Yoshida, Nagoya University, Japan; Man-Hong Yung, Southern University of Science and Technology, China; Masahito Hayashi, Nagoya University, Japan
MO4.R3.4: Information-Theoretic Privacy Watchdogs
Hsiang Hsu, Harvard University, United States; Shahab Asoodeh, University of Chicago, United States; Flavio P. Calmon, Harvard University, United States
MO4.R4: Universal Compression Odéon, Level 3
MO4.R4.1: Tail redundancy and its characterizations of universal compression
Maryam Hosseini, Narayana Santhanam, University of Hawaii at Manoa, United States
MO4.R4.2: Time-universal data compression and prediction
Boris Ryabko, Institute of Computational Technologies of SB RAS. Novosibirsk State University, Russia
MO4.R4.3: Universal D-Semifaithfull Coding for Countably Infinite Alphabets
Jorge F. Silva, Universidad de Chile, Chile; Pablo Piantanida, CentraleSupélec-CNRS-Universite Paris Sud, France
MO4.R4.4: Local Decoding and Update of Compressed Data
Shashank Vatedka, Aslan Tchamkerten, Telecom ParisTech, France
MO4.R5: Generalization Bounds Saint Victor, Level 3
MO4.R5.1: An Information-Theoretic View of Generalization via Wasserstein Distance
Hao Wang, Harvard University, United States; Mario Diaz, Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas A.C., Mexico; José Cândido Silveira Santos Filho, Flavio P. Calmon, Harvard University, United States
MO4.R5.2: Strengthened Information-theoretic Bounds on the Generalization Error
Ibrahim Issa, Amedeo Roberto Esposito, Michael Gastpar, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
MO4.R5.3: Tightening Mutual Information Based Bounds on Generalization Error
Yuheng Bu, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, United States; Shaofeng Zou, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York, United States; Venugopal V. Veeravalli, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, United States
MO4.R5.4: Compressive Sensing with a Multiple Convex Sets Domain
Hang Zhang, Afshin Abdi, Faramarz Fekri, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
MO4.R6: Wireless Communications I Sorbonne, Level 5
MO4.R6.1: Tradeoff Between Delay and High SNR Capacity in Quantized MIMO Systems
Abbas Khalili, Farhad Shirani, Elza Erkip, New York University, United States; Yonina C. Eldar, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
MO4.R6.2: On Multiterminal Communication over MIMO Channels with One-bit ADCs at the Receivers
Abbas Khalili, Farhad Shirani, Elza Erkip, New York University, United States; Yonina C. Eldar, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
MO4.R6.3: Using Erasure Feedback for Online Timely Updating with an Energy Harvesting Sensor
Ahmed Arafa, Princeton University, United States; Jing Yang, Pennsylvania State University, United States; Sennur Ulukus, University of Maryland, United States; H. Vincent Poor, Princeton University, United States
MO4.R6.4: Saddlepoint Approximations for Noncoherent Single-Antenna Rayleigh Block-Fading Channels
Alejandro Lancho, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain; Johan Östman, Giuseppe Durisi, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden; Tobias Koch, Gonzalo Vazquez-Vilar, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
MO4.R7: Codes and Information Theoretic Cryptography Bièvre, Level 5
MO4.R7.1: Structured Coding for Authentication in the Presence of a Malicious Adversary
Allison Beemer, Oliver Kosut, Arizona State University, United States; Joerg Kliewer, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States; Eric Graves, Paul Yu, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, United States
MO4.R7.2: Composable, Unconditionally Secure Message Authentication without any Secret Key
Dimiter Ostrev, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
MO4.R7.3: Shared Randomness in Arbitrarily Varying Channels
Sagnik Bhattacharya, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India; Amitalok J. Budkuley, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Sidharth Jaggi, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
MO4.R7.4: When are large codes possible for AVCs?
Xishi (Nicholas) Wang, Amitalok J. Budkuley, Andrej Bogdanov, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Sidharth Jaggi, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
MO4.R8: Guessing II Conseil, Level 5
MO4.R8.1: Privacy Against Brute-Force Inference Attacks
Seyed Ali Osia, Sharif University of Technology, Iran; Borzoo Rassouli, University of Essex, United Kingdom; Hamed Haddadi, Imperial College London, United Kingdom; Hamid R. Rabiee, Sharif University of Technology, Iran; Deniz Gunduz, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
MO4.R8.2: Robustness of Maximal α-Leakage to Side Information
Jiachun Liao, Lalitha Sankar, Oliver Kosut, Arizona State University, United States; Flavio P. Calmon, Harvard University, United States
MO4.R8.3: On the Conditional Smooth Renyi Entropy and Its Application in Guessing
Shigeaki Kuzuoka, Wakayama University, Japan
MO4.R8.4: Non-Asymptotic Fundamental Limits of Guessing Subject to Distortion
Shota Saito, Toshiyasu Matsushima, Waseda University, Japan
MO4.R9: Gaussian Wiretap Channels Pontoise, Level 5
MO4.R9.1: The Dirty Paper Wiretap Feedback Channel with or without Action on the State
Bin Dai, Southwest Jiaotong University, China; Chong Li, Nakamoto & Turing Labs, United States; Yingbin Liang, The Ohio State University, United States; Zheng Ma, Southwest Jiaotong University, China; Shlomo Shamai (Shitz), Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
MO4.R9.2: Quantized Mechanisms for Gaussian Multiple Access Wiretap Channels
Hao Ge, Randall Berry, Northwestern University, United States
MO4.R9.3: Optimal Secure GDoF of Symmetric Gaussian Wiretap Channel with a Helper
Jinyuan Chen, Louisiana Tech University, United States; Chunhua Geng, Nokia Bell Labs, United States
MO4.R9.4: The Degraded Gaussian Many-Access Wiretap Channel
Remi Chou, Wichita State University, United States; Aylin Yener, Pennsylvania State University, United States
18:00 - 19:30
Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Workshop Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
19:30 - 20:00
Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Cocktails Salon Jussieu, Level 3
 
Tuesday, July 9
08:30 - 09:30
Plenary PLEN-2: Plenary Talk: Alice Guionnet - "Rare events in Random Matrix Theory" Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
09:50 - 11:10
TU1.R1: Coded Caching II Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
TU1.R1.1: Subspace Coding for Coded Caching: Decentralized and Centralized Placements Meet for Three Users
Hadi Reisizadeh, University of Minnesota, United States; Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali, Nokia Bell Labs, United States; Soheil Mohajer, University of Minnesota, United States
TU1.R1.2: Coded Caching via Projective Geometry: A new low subpacketization scheme
Hari Hara Suthan Chittoor, Bhavana M, Prasad Krishnan, International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad (IIIT H), India
TU1.R1.3: Closing the Gap for Coded Caching with Distinct File Sizes
Jinbei Zhang, Sun Yat-sen University, China; Xiaojun Lin, Chih-Chun Wang, Purdue University, United States
TU1.R1.4: On Coded Caching with Correlated Files
Kai Wan, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; Daniela Tuninetti, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States; Mingyue Ji, University of Utah, United States; Giuseppe Caire, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
TU1.R2: Information Theory and Statistics I Saint Germain, Level 3
TU1.R2.1: Subadditivity Beyond Trees and the Chi-Squared Mutual Information
Emmanuel Abbe, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland and Princeton University, United States; Enric Boix Adserà, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
TU1.R2.2: An Information Theoretic Approach to Probability Mass Function Truncation
Ferdinando Cicalese, Università di Verona, Italy; Luisa Gargano, Ugo Vaccaro, Università di Salerno, Italy
TU1.R2.3: Monotonicity of Entropy in Positively Correlated Ising Trees
Matthew Reyes, Independent Researcher and Consultant, United States; David Neuhoff, University of Michigan, United States
TU1.R2.4: Algebraic Properties of Wyner Common Information Solution under Graphical Constraints
Md Mahmudul Hasan, Shuangqing Wei, Ali Moharrer, Louisiana State University, United States
TU1.R3: Emerging Applications of IT I Monge, Level 3
TU1.R3.1: Coded Distributed Computing over Packet Erasure Channels
Dong-Jun Han, Jy-yong Sohn, Jaekyun Moon, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea (South)
TU1.R3.2: Coded Matrix Multiplication on a Group-Based Model
Muah Kim, Jy-yong Sohn, Jaekyun Moon, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea (South)
TU1.R3.3: Divergence Family Attains Blockchain Applications via alpha-EM Algorithm
Yasuo Matsuyama, Waseda University, Japan
TU1.R3.4: Information Storage in the Stochastic Ising Model at Low Temperature
Ziv Goldfeld, Guy Bresler, Yury Polyanskiy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
TU1.R4: Interference I Odéon, Level 3
TU1.R4.1: Cloud-Aided Interference Management with Cache-Enabled Edge Nodes and Users
Seyed Pooya Shariatpanahi, University of Tehran, Iran; Jingjing Zhang, Osvaldo Simeone, King's College London, United Kingdom; Babak Hossein Khalaj, Sharif University of Technology, Iran; Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali, Nokia Bell Labs, United States
TU1.R4.2: On the Capacity of Sampled Interference-Limited Communications Channels
Nir Shlezinger, Weizmann Institute, Israel; Emeka Abakasanga, Ben Gurion University, Israel; Ron Dabora, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel; Yonina C. Eldar, Weizmann Institute, Israel
TU1.R4.3: Interference Channels with Confidential Messages: Leveraging OFDM Transmission to Scale up Secure Degrees of Freedom with No CSIT
Jean de Dieu Mutangana, Ravi Tandon, University of Arizona, United States
TU1.R4.4: Channel Conditions for the Optimality of Interference Decoding Schemes for K-user Gaussian Interference Channels
Ragini Chaluvadi, Bolli Madhuri, Srikrishna Bhashyam, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India
TU1.R5: DNA-based Storage Saint Victor, Level 3
TU1.R5.1: Anchor-Based Correction of Substitutions in Indexed Sets
Andreas Lenz, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Paul H. Siegel, University of California, San Diego, United States; Antonia Wachter-Zeh, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Eitan Yaakobi, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
TU1.R5.2: Capacity Results for the Noisy Shuffling Channel
Ilan Shomorony, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States; Reinhard Heckel, Rice University, United States
TU1.R5.3: On Coding Over Sliced Information
Jin Sima, Netanel Raviv, Jehoshua Bruck, California Institute of Technology, United States
TU1.R5.4: Linear-Time Encoders for Codes Correcting a Single Edit for DNA-Based Data Storage
Yeow Meng Chee, National University of Singapore, Singapore; Han Mao Kiah, Tuan Thanh Nguyen, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
TU1.R6: Wireless Communications II Sorbonne, Level 5
TU1.R6.1: On the Degrees of Freedom of the Oversampled Wiener Phase Noise Channel
Luca Barletta, Politecnico di Milano, Italy; Stefano Rini, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
TU1.R6.2: On Decentralized Power Control for Ergodic MIMO Multiple Access Channels
Chirag C Shetty, Kamal Singh, Sibi Raj B Pillai, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India
TU1.R6.3: Decentralized Massive MIMO Systems: Is There Anything to be Discussed?
Jesus Rodriguez Sanchez, Juan Vidal Alegria, Fredrik Rusek, Lund University, Sweden
TU1.R6.4: Capacity analysis of MISO channels with one-bit transceiver
Yunseo Nam, Heedong Do, Yoseb Jeon, Namyoon Lee, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea (South)
TU1.R7: Voting and Biometric Privacy Bièvre, Level 5
TU1.R7.1: On Error Exponents Under A Privacy-Preserving Voting Regime
Ertem Tuncel, University of California, Riverside, United States
TU1.R7.2: False-Accept/False-Reject Trade-offs for Ensembles of Biometric Authentication Systems
Neri Merhav, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
TU1.R7.3: Biometric Systems with Multiuser Access Structures
Remi Chou, Wichita State University, United States
TU1.R7.4: Identification, Secrecy, Template, and Privacy-Leakage of Biometric Identification System under Noisy Enrollment
Vamoua Yachongka, Hideki Yagi, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
TU1.R8: Codes for Privacy and Wiretap Channels Conseil, Level 5
TU1.R8.1: ON-OFF Privacy with Correlated Requests
Carolina Naim, Fangwei Ye, Salim El Rouayheb, Rutgers University, United States
TU1.R8.2: A Graph-Based Modular Coding Scheme Which Achieves Semantic Security
Moritz Wiese, Holger Boche, Technical University of Munich, Germany
TU1.R8.3: Attributes of Generators for Best Finite Blocklength Coset Wiretap Codes over Erasure Channels
Willie K. Harrison, Brigham Young University, United States; Matthieu R. Bloch, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
TU1.R8.4: Proving Erasure
Xavier Coiteux-Roy, Stefan Wolf, Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland
11:10 - 11:40
Coffee Break
Recent Results Poster Session 2-A Salon Jussieu, Level 3
11:40 - 13:00
TU2.R1: Jack Keil Wolf Award Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
TU2.R1.1: Computing the Feedback Capacity of Finite State Channels using Reinforcement Learning
Ziv Aharoni, Oron Sabag, Haim Henry Permuter, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
TU2.R1.2: Asymptotics of MAP Inference in Deep Networks
Parthe Pandit, Mojtaba Sahraee, University of California, Los Angeles, United States; Sundeep Rangan, New York University, United States; Alyson K. Fletcher, University of California, Los Angeles, United States
TU2.R1.3: Optimal k-Deletion Correcting Codes
Jin Sima, Jehoshua Bruck, California Institute of Technology, United States
TU2.R1.4: A Quadratic Field-Size Rate-Optimal Streaming Code for Channels with Burst and Random Erasures
Nikhil Krishnan Muralee Krishnan, Deeptanshu Shukla, Indian Institute of Science, India; P. Vijay Kumar, Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, India and University of Southern California, United States
TU2.R2: Network Coding II Saint Germain, Level 3
TU2.R2.1: Scalable Network-Coded PBFT Consensus Algorithm
Beongjun Choi, Jy-yong Sohn, Dong-Jun Han, Jaekyun Moon, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea (South)
TU2.R2.2: Network Coding Solutions for the Combination Network and its Subgraphs
Han Cai, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel; Tuvi Etzion, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel; Moshe Schwartz, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel; Antonia Wachter-Zeh, Technical University of Munich, Germany
TU2.R2.3: Weight Enumerating Function, Number of Full Rank Sub-matrices and Network Coding
Mahesh Babu Vaddi, B. Sundar Rajan, Indian Institute of Science, India
TU2.R2.4: A method to find the volume of a sphere in the Lee metric, and its applications
Sagnik Bhattacharya, Adrish Banerjee, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India
TU2.R3: Estimation II Monge, Level 3
TU2.R3.1: Binary Recursive Estimation on Noisy Hardware
Elsa Dupraz, IMT Atlantique, Lab-STICC, UBL, France; Lav Varshney, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
TU2.R3.2: Trading off Weak-Noise Estimation Performance and Outage Exponents in Nonlinear Modulation
Neri Merhav, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
TU2.R3.3: Asymptotic Properties of Recursive Particle Maximum Likelihood Estimation
Vladislav Tadic, University of Bristol, United Kingdom; Arnaud Doucet, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
TU2.R3.4: Optimality of the Plug-in Estimator for Differential Entropy Estimation under Gaussian Convolutions
Ziv Goldfeld, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Kristjan Greenewald, IBM Research, United States; Jonathan Weed, Yury Polyanskiy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
TU2.R4: Testing and Classification II Odéon, Level 3
TU2.R4.1: Active Hypothesis Testing: Beyond Chernoff-Stein
Dhruva Kartik, Ashutosh Nayyar, Urbashi Mitra, University of Southern California, United States
TU2.R4.2: Stochastic Decision with Stationary Memoryless Sequence
Jun Muramatsu, Miyake Shigeki, NTT Corporation, Japan
TU2.R4.3: Adaptive Sequence Phase Detection
Lele Wang, University of British Columbia, Canada; Ofer Shayevitz, Tel Aviv University, Israel
TU2.R4.4: Quantizing Signals for Linear Classification
Yahya H. Ezzeldin, Christina Fragouli, Suhas Diggavi, University of California, Los Angeles, United States
TU2.R5: Information Theory in Biology II Saint Victor, Level 3
TU2.R5.1: A General Upper Bound on Point-to-Point Particle Timing Channel Capacity Under Constant Particle Emission Intensity
Christopher Rose, Brown University, United States; I. S. Mian, University College London, United Kingdom
TU2.R5.2: Procedure for Identifying Odd-sized Nucleotide Sequences as Codewords of BCH Codes over GF(4)
David Leonardo Rodríguez-Sarmiento, Mario Enrique Duarte-González, Tania Rodríguez-Quiñones, Antonio Nariño University, Colombia; Reginaldo Palazzo Jr., State University of Campinas, Brazil
TU2.R5.3: Some Enumeration Problems in the Duplication-Loss Model of Genome Rearrangement
Mladen Kovačević, Sanja Brdar, Vladimir Crnojević, University of Novi Sad, Serbia
TU2.R5.4: Repeat-Free Codes
Ohad Elishco, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Ryan Gabrys, Spawar Systems center, United States; Muriel Médard, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Eitan Yaakobi, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
TU2.R6: Finite-Length Analysis Sorbonne, Level 5
TU2.R6.1: Second-Order Characterizations via Partial Smoothing
Anurag Anshu, University of Waterloo, Australia; Mario Berta, Imperial College London, United Kingdom; Rahul Jain, Centre for Quantum Technologies, Australia; Marco Tomamichel, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
TU2.R6.2: A Unified Framework for One-shot Achievability via the Poisson Matching Lemma
Cheuk Ting Li, Venkat Anantharam, University of California, Berkeley, United States
TU2.R6.3: One-Shot Perfect Secret Key Agreement for Finite Linear Sources
Chung Chan, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Navin Kashyap, Praneeth Kumar Vippathalla, Indian Institute of Science, India; Qiaoqiao Zhou, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
TU2.R6.4: Semi-Finite Length Analysis for Secure Random Number Generation
Masahito Hayashi, Nagoya University, Japan
TU2.R7: Game Theory Bièvre, Level 5
TU2.R7.1: Adversarial Influence Maximization
Justin Khim, University of Pennsylvania, United States; Varun Jog, Po-Ling Loh, University of Wisconsin - Madison, United States
TU2.R7.2: Dynamic Pricing for Controlling Age of Information
Xuehe Wang, Singapore Institute of Technology, Singapore; Lingjie Duan, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
TU2.R7.3: A New Proof of Nonsignalling Multiprover Parallel Repetition Theorem
Himanshu Tyagi, Indian Institute of Science, India; Shun Watanabe, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
TU2.R7.4: On the Number of Bins in Equilibria for Signaling Games
Serkan Sarıtaş, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden; Philippe Furrer, Oliver Wyman Incorporated, Canada; Sinan Gezici, Bilkent University, Turkey; Tamás Linder, Serdar Yüksel, Queen's University, Canada
TU2.R8: Covert Communication Conseil, Level 5
TU2.R8.1: Codes for Covert Communication over Additive White Gaussian Noise Channels
Ishaque Ashar Kadampot, Mehrdad Tahmasbi, Matthieu R. Bloch, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
TU2.R8.2: Covert Communication Over a Compound Discrete Memoryless Channel
Mehrasa Ahmadipour, Sadaf Salehkalaibar, University of Tehran, Iran; Mohammad Hossein Yassaee, Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM), Iran; Vincent Y. F. Tan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
TU2.R8.3: Multi-Antenna Jamming in Covert Communication
Ori Shmuel, Asaf Cohen, Omer Gurewitz, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel; Alejandro Cohen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Israel
TU2.R8.4: Undetectable Radios: Covert Communication under Spectral Mask Constraints
Qiaosheng Zhang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Matthieu R. Bloch, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States; Mayank Bakshi, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Sidharth Jaggi, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
TU2.R9: Channel Models Pontoise, Level 5
TU2.R9.1: Towards a non-stochastic information theory
Anshuka Rangi, Massimo Franceschetti, University of California, San Diego, United States
TU2.R9.2: The Interplay of Causality and Myopia in Adversarial Channel Models
Bikash Kumar Dey, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India; Sidharth Jaggi, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Michael Langberg, University at Buffalo, United States; Anand D. Sarwate, Rutgers University, United States; Carol Wang, Independent Researcher, United States
TU2.R9.3: On the Capacity of the Flash Memory Channel with Inter-cell Interference
Yonglong Li, University of California, San Diego, United States; Guangyue Han, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Paul H. Siegel, University of California, San Diego, United States
TU2.R9.4: Modeling Packet Losses in Communication Networks
Irina Bocharova, Boris Kudryashov, ITMO University, Russia; Maben Rabi, Nikita Lyamin, Halmstad University, Sweden; Wouter Dankers, Volvo GTT, Sweden; Erik Frick, AstaZero Hallerod, Sweden; Alexey Vinel, Halmstad University, Sweden
14:30 - 16:10
Special Session TU3.R1: Applications to Scientific Discovery Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
TU3.R1.1: The Information Bottleneck Theory of Deep Learning: Towards Interpretable Deep Neural Networks
Naftali Tishby, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
TU3.R1.2: Towards Deep Reasoning for Wireless
Jean-Claude Belfiore, Telecom-Paristech & Mathematical and Algorithmic Sciences Lab, Huawei France R&D, France
TU3.R1.3: DNA Punch-Cards: Implementations and Coding-Theoretic Approaches
Olgica Milenkovic, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
TU3.R1.4: Thermodynamics of cellular information transmission
Rein ten Wolde, AMOLF, Netherlands
TU3.R1.5: Panel Discussion: Applications to Scientific Discovery
Urbashi Mitra, University of Southern California, United States
TU3.R2: Age of Information II Saint Germain, Level 3
TU3.R2.1: Updates with Multiple Service Classes
Roy D. Yates, Jing Zhong, Wuyang Zhang, Rutgers University, United States
TU3.R2.2: Online Energy-Efficient Scheduling for Timely Information Downloads in Mobile Networks
Yi-Hsuan Tseng, Yu-Pin Hsu, National Taipei University, Taiwan
TU3.R2.3: Scheduling to Minimize Age of Synchronization in Wireless Broadcast Networks with Random Updates
Haoyue Tang, Jintao Wang, Zihan Tang, Jian Song, Tsinghua University, China
TU3.R2.4: Minimizing Age in Gateway Based Update Systems
Sandeep Banik, Sanjit Krishnan Kaul, Sujit Pedda Baliyarasimhuni, Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology (IIIT-Delhi), India
TU3.R2.5: Status from a Random Field: How Densely Should One Update?
Zhiyuan Jiang, Shanghai University, China; Sheng Zhou, Tsinghua University, China
TU3.R3: Private Information Retrieval II Monge, Level 3
TU3.R3.1: Single-Server Multi-Message Individually-Private Information Retrieval with Side Information
Anoosheh Heidarzadeh, Texas A&M University, United States; Swanand Kadhe, University of California, Berkeley, United States; Salim El Rouayheb, Rutgers University, United States; Alex Sprintson, Texas A&M University, United States
TU3.R3.2: A Capacity-Achieving T-PIR Scheme Based On MDS Array Codes
Jingke Xu, Yaqian Zhang, Zhifang Zhang, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
TU3.R3.3: A New Design of Private Information Retrieval for Storage Constrained Databases
Nicholas Woolsey, Rong-Rong Chen, Mingyue Ji, University of Utah, United States
TU3.R3.4: Private Information Retrieval from Locally Repairable Databases with Colluding Servers
Umberto Martinez-Penas, University of Toronto, Canada
TU3.R3.5: A Generalization of the Blackburn-Etzion Construction for Private Information Retrieval Array Codes
Yeow Meng Chee, National University of Singapore, Singapore; Han Mao Kiah, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Eitan Yaakobi, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel; Hui Zhang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
TU3.R4: Reed-Solomon and MDS Codes Odéon, Level 3
TU3.R4.1: Systematic Construction of MDS Codes with Small Sub-packetization Level and Near Optimal Repair Bandwidth
Jie Li, Aalto University, Finland; Xiaohu Tang, Southwest Jiaotong University, China
TU3.R4.2: Improved Soft Decoding of Reed-Solomon Codes on Gilbert-Elliott Channels
Michel Kulhandjian, University of Ottawa, Canada; Hovannes Kulhandjian, California State University, Fresno, United States; Claude D'Amours, University of Ottawa, Canada
TU3.R4.3: Near-optimal Repair of Reed-Solomon Codes with Low Sub-packetization
Venkatesan Guruswami, Carnegie Mellon University, United States; Haotian Jiang, University of Washington, United States
TU3.R4.4: Iterative Decoding of Reed-Solomon Codes based on Non-binary Matrices
Viduranga Bandara Wijekoon, Hoang Dau, Emanuele Viterbo, Monash University, Australia
TU3.R4.5: On the I/O Costs in Repairing Short-Length Reed-Solomon Codes
Weiqi Li, University of California, Irvine, United States; Son Hoang Dau, RMIT University, Australia; Zhiying Wang, Hamid Jafarkhani, University of California, Irvine, United States; Emanuele Viterbo, Monash University, Australia
TU3.R5: Private Computation I Saint Victor, Level 3
TU3.R5.1: Distributed and Private Coded Matrix Computation with Flexible Communication Load
Malihe Aliasgari, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States; Osvaldo Simeone, King's College London, United Kingdom; Joerg Kliewer, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States
TU3.R5.2: Private Secure Coded Computation
Minchul Kim, Jungwoo Lee, Seoul National University, Korea (South)
TU3.R5.3: Harmonic Coding: An Optimal Linear Code for Privacy-Preserving Gradient-Type Computation
Qian Yu, Amir Salman Avestimehr, University of Southern California, United States
TU3.R5.4: GASP Codes for Secure Distributed Matrix Multiplication
Rafael Gregorio Lucas D'Oliveira, Salim El Rouayheb, Rutgers University, United States; David Karpuk, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia
TU3.R5.5: INTERPOL: Information Theoretically Verifiable Polynomial Evaluation
Saeid Sahraei, Amir Salman Avestimehr, University of Southern California, United States
TU3.R6: New Developments in Renyi Entropy Sorbonne, Level 5
TU3.R6.1: Remarks on Rényi versions of conditional entropy and mutual information
Gautam Aishwarya, Mokshay Madiman, University of Delaware, United States
TU3.R6.2: Strong Chain Rules for Min-Entropy under Few Bits Spoiled
Maciej Skorski, IST Austria, Austria
TU3.R6.3: Greedy additive approximation algorithms for minimum-entropy coupling problem.
Massimiliano Rossi, University of Verona, Italy
TU3.R6.4: A Correlation Measure Based on Vector-Valued L_p Norms
Mohammad Mahdi Mojahedian, Sharif University of Technology, Iran; Salman Beigi, Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM), Iran; Amin Gohari, Sharif University of Technology, Iran; Mohammad Hossein Yassaee, Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM), Iran; Mohammad Reza Aref, Sharif University of Technology, Iran
TU3.R6.5: Entropic Central Limit Theorem for Rényi Entropy
Jiange Li, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel; Arnaud Marsiglietti, University of Florida, United States; James Melbourne, University of Minnesota, United States
TU3.R7: Quantum Data Compression Bièvre, Level 5
TU3.R7.1: Duality between source coding with quantum side information and c-q channel coding
Hao-Chung Cheng, Eric Hanson, Nilanjana Datta, Cambridge University, United Kingdom; Min-Hsiu Hsieh, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
TU3.R7.2: Entanglement-Assisted Quantum Data Compression
Zahra Baghali Khanian, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain; Andreas Winter, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
TU3.R7.3: Distributed Compression of Correlated Classical-Quantum Sources
Zahra Baghali Khanian, Universitat Autonòma de Barcelona, Spain; Andreas Winter, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
TU3.R7.4: Convexity and Operational Interpretation of the Quantum Information Bottleneck Function
Nilanjana Datta, Cambridge University, United Kingdom; Christoph Hirche, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain; Andreas Winter, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
TU3.R7.5: Faithful Simulation of Distributed Quantum Measurements with Applications in Distributed Rate-Distortion Theory
Mohsen Heidari, Touheed Anwar Atif, S. Sandeep Pradhan, University of Michigan, United States
TU3.R8: MIMO Conseil, Level 5
TU3.R8.1: RLS-Based Detection for Massive Spatial Modulation MIMO
Ali Bereyhi, Saba Asaad, Bernhard Gäde, Ralf R. Müller, Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
TU3.R8.2: DNN assisted Sphere Decoder
Aymen Askri, Ghaya Rekaya-Ben Othman, Télécom ParisTech, France
TU3.R8.3: The Degrees of Freedom of MIMO Relay under Coherence Diversity
Fan Zhang, Aria Nosratinia, University of Texas at Dallas, United States
TU3.R8.4: Ergodic MIMO Mutual Information: Twenty Years After Emre Telatar
Lu Wei, University of Michigan - Dearborn, United States
TU3.R8.5: Orthogonal Precoder for Integer-Forcing MIMO
Mohammad Nur Hasan, Brian M. Kurkoski, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan; Amin Sakzad, Emanuele Viterbo, Monash University, Australia
TU3.R9: Boolean Functions Pontoise, Level 5
TU3.R9.1: Boolean Functions with Biased Inputs: Approximation and Noise Sensitivity
Mohsen Heidari, Sandeep Pradhan, University of Michigan, United States; Ramji Venkataramanan, Cambridge University, United Kingdom
TU3.R9.2: On the Mutual Information of Two Boolean Functions, with Application to Privacy
Germán Bassi, Mikael Skoglund, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
TU3.R9.3: On the Most Informative Boolean Functions of the Very Noisy Channel
Hengjie Yang, Richard D. Wesel, University of California, Los Angeles, United States
TU3.R9.4: Low-degree Pseudo-Boolean Function Recovery Using Codes
Orhan Ocal, Swanand Kadhe, Kannan Ramchandran, University of California, Berkeley, United States
TU3.R9.5: Searching for Highly Nonlinear DPA-Resistant Balanced Boolean Functions in the Rotation Symmetric Class
Youle Xu, Qichun Wang, Nanjing Normal University, China
16:10 - 16:40
Coffee Break
Recent Results Poster Session 2-B Salon Jussieu, Level 3
16:40 - 18:00
TU4.R1: Coded Caching III Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
TU4.R1.1: An Optimal Linear Error Correcting Delivery Scheme for Coded Caching with Shared Caches
Nujoom Sageer Karat, Indian Institute of Science, India; Spandan Dey, Anoop Thomas, Indian Institute of Technology, Bhubaneswar, India; B. Sundar Rajan, Indian Institute of Science, India
TU4.R1.2: The Exact Capacity-Memory Tradeoff for Caching with Uncoded Prefetching in the Two-Receiver Gaussian Broadcast Channel
Mohamed Salman, Mahesh K. Varanasi, University of Colorado, United States
TU4.R1.3: Coded Caching based on Combinatorial Designs
Shailja Agrawal, K V Sushena Sree, Prasad Krishnan, International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad (IIIT H), India
TU4.R1.4: Rate-Memory Trade-off for Multi-access Coded Caching with Uncoded Placement
Srinivas Reddy Kota, Nikhil Karamchandani, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India
TU4.R2: Index Coding II Saint Germain, Level 3
TU4.R2.1: Optimal Scalar Linear Codes for a Class of Jointly Extended Groupcast Index Coding Problems
Chinmayananda Arunachala, B. Sundar Rajan, Indian Institute of Science, India
TU4.R2.2: Generalized Alignment Chain: Improved Converse Results for Index Coding
Yucheng Liu, Parastoo Sadeghi, Australian National University, Australia
TU4.R2.3: Reduced Complexity Index Codes and Improved Upperbound on Broadcast Rate for Neighboring Interference Problems
Mahesh Babu Vaddi, B. Sundar Rajan, Indian Institute of Science, India
TU4.R2.4: A Generalisation of Interlinked Cycle Structures and Their Index Coding Capacity
Mahesh Babu Vaddi, B. Sundar Rajan, Indian Institute of Science, India
TU4.R3: Private Information Retrieval III Monge, Level 3
TU4.R3.1: Weakly-Private Information Retrieval
Hsuan-Yin Lin, Siddhartha Kumar, Eirik Rosnes, Simula UiB, Norway; Alexandre Graell i Amat, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden; Eitan Yaakobi, Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
TU4.R3.2: On the Capacity of Leaky Private Information Retrieval
Islam Samy, Ravi Tandon, Loukas Lazos, University of Arizona, United States
TU4.R3.3: Private Information Retrieval from Heterogeneous Uncoded Caching Databases
Karim Banawan, Batuhan Arasli, Yi-Peng Wei, Sennur Ulukus, University of Maryland, United States
TU4.R3.4: Private Information Retrieval from Non-Replicated Databases
Karim Banawan, Sennur Ulukus, University of Maryland, College Park, United States
TU4.R4: Interference II Odéon, Level 3
TU4.R4.1: New Sum-Rate Capacity Results for Multi-User Interference Channels
Reza K. Farsani, University of Toronto, Canada
TU4.R4.2: On the Capacity of Gaussian Multiple-Access Interference Channels
Subhajit Majhi, Patrick Mitran, University of Waterloo, Canada
TU4.R4.3: Opportunistic Topological Interference Management
Xinping Yi, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom; Hua Sun, University of North Texas, United States
TU4.R4.4: Ergodic Spatial Nulling for Achieving Interference Free Rates
Amir Leshem, Bar-Ilan University, Israel; Uri Erez, Tel Aviv University, Israel
TU4.R5: Graphical Models Saint Victor, Level 3
TU4.R5.1: Convergent Dynamics for Solving the TAP Equations of Ising Models with Arbitrary Rotation Invariant Coupling Matrices
Burak Çakmak, Manfred Opper, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
TU4.R5.2: Gaussian Graphical Model Selection from Size Constrained Measurements
Gautam Dasarathy, Arizona State University, United States
TU4.R5.3: Structure Learning of Similar Ising Models: Information-theoretic Bounds
Saurabh Sihag, Ali Tajer, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States
TU4.R5.4: Graph Learning with Partial Observations: Role of Degree Concentration
Vincenzo Matta, University of Salerno, Italy; Augusto Santos, Ali H. Sayed, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
TU4.R6: Joint Source Channel Coding Sorbonne, Level 5
TU4.R6.1: Joint Source-Channel Coding for the Multiple-Access Channel with Correlated Sources
Arezou Rezazadeh, Josep Font-Segura, Alfonso Martinez, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain; Albert Guillén i Fàbregas, ICREA & Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain and University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
TU4.R6.2: Joint Source-Channel Coding for the Transmission of Correlated Sources over Two-Way Channels
Jian-Jia Weng, Fady Alajaji, Tamás Linder, Queen's University, Canada
TU4.R6.3: Joint Source-Channel Coding for Gaussian Sources over AWGN Channels using Variational Autoencoders
Yashas Malur Saidutta, Afshin Abdi, Faramarz Fekri, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
TU4.R6.4: A Lower Bound on the Expected Distortion of Joint Source-Channel Coding
Yuval Kochman, Or Ordentlich, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel; Yury Polyanskiy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
TU4.R7: Probabilistic Decoding Bièvre, Level 5
TU4.R7.1: Hamming Distance Distribution of the 0-reprocessing Estimate of the Ordered Statistic Decoder
Chentao Yue, Mahyar Shirvanimoghaddam, Yonghui Li, Branka Vucetic, University of Sydney, Australia
TU4.R7.2: Improved Iterative Decoding of Product Codes Based on Trusted Symbols
Christian Senger, University of Stuttgart, Germany
TU4.R7.3: Estimating the Maximum a Posteriori Threshold for Serially Concatenated Turbo Codes
Tarik Benaddi, Lab-STICC/IMT Atlantique, France; Arti D. Yardi, IIIT Bangalore, India; Charly Poulliat, IRIT/INPT-ENSEEIHT, France; Iryna Andriyanova, ETIS/ENSEA, France
TU4.R7.4: Statistical Learning Aided Decoding of BMST Tail-Biting Convolutional Code
Xiao Ma, Wenchao Lin, School of Data and Computer Science, Sun Yat-sen University, China; Suihua Cai, Guangdong Key Laboratory of Information Security Technology, Sun Yat-sen University, China; Baodian Wei, School of Data and Computer Science, Sun Yat-sen University, China
TU4.R8: Insertion-Deletion Correcting Codes I Conseil, Level 5
TU4.R8.1: Successive Cancellation Decoding of Polar Codes for Insertion/Deletion Error Correction
Hikari Koremura, Haruhiko Kaneko, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
TU4.R8.2: Polar Codes for the Deletion Channel: Weak and Strong Polarization
Ido Tal, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel; Henry D. Pfister, Duke University, United States; Arman Fazeli, Alexander Vardy, University of California, San Diego, United States
TU4.R8.3: Correcting Deletions in Multiple-Heads Racetrack Memories
Jin Sima, Jehoshua Bruck, California Institute of Technology, United States
TU4.R8.4: Coding for Deletion Channels with Multiple Traces
Mahed Abroshan, Ramji Venkataramanan, Cambridge University, United Kingdom; Lara Dolecek, University of California, Los Angeles, United States; Albert Guillén i Fàbregas, ICREA & Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain and University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
TU4.R9: Information Inequalities Pontoise, Level 5
TU4.R9.1: How to Use Undiscovered Information Inequalities: Direct Applications of the Copy Lemma
Emirhan Gürpınar, ENS de Lyon, France; Andrei Romashchenko, LIRMM - Univ. Montpellier, CNRS, France
TU4.R9.2: Scalable Automated Proving of Information Theoretic Inequalities with Proximal Algorithms
Lin Ling, Chee Wei Tan, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Siu-Wai Ho, University of Adelaide, Australia; Raymond W. Yeung, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
TU4.R9.3: Almost Exact Analysis of Soft Covering Lemma via Large Deviation
Mohammad Hossein Yassaee, Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM), Iran
TU4.R9.4: An Elementary Proof of a Classical Information-Theoretic Formula
Xianming Liu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China; Ronit Bustin, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel; Guangyue Han, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Shlomo Shamai (Shitz), Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
18:15 - 19:30
Awards Session Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
19:30 - 20:00
Awards Cocktail Bar Galerie Théâtre, Level -1 & Salon Jussieu, Level 3
 
Wednesday, July 10
08:30 - 09:30
Shannon Lecturer PLEN-3: Plenary Talk: Erdal Arıkan - "From Sequential Decoding to Channel Polarization and Back Again" Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
09:50 - 11:10
WE1.R1: Polar Codes I Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
WE1.R1.1: Convolutional Decoding of Polar Codes
Arman Fazeli, Alexander Vardy, Hanwen Yao, University of California, San Diego, United States
WE1.R1.2: On Polar Coding for Binary Dirty Paper
Barak Beilin, David Burshtein, Tel Aviv University, Israel
WE1.R1.3: Polar Coding for Parallel Gaussian Channels
David Tse, Stanford University, United States; Bin Li, Kai Chen, Ling Liu, Jiaqi Gu, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., China
WE1.R1.4: Reduced complexity window processing of binary polarization kernels
Grigorii Trofimiuk, Peter Trifonov, ITMO University, Russia
WE1.R2: Coded Computing I Saint Germain, Level 3
WE1.R2.1: Distributed Stochastic Gradient Descent Using LDGM Codes
Shunsuke Horii, Waseda University, Japan; Takahiro Yoshida, Yokohama College of Commerce, Japan; Manabu Kobayashi, Toshiyasu Matsushima, Waseda University, Japan
WE1.R2.2: Mapping Heterogeneity Does Not Affect Wireless Coded MapReduce
Eleftherios Lampiris, Daniel Jiménez Zorrilla, Petros Elia, EURECOM, France
WE1.R2.3: CAMR: Coded Aggregated MapReduce
Konstantinos Konstantinidis, Aditya Ramamoorthy, Iowa State University, United States
WE1.R2.4: Machine Learning at the Wireless Edge: Distributed Stochastic Gradient Descent Over-the-Air
Mohammad Mohammadi Amiri, Deniz Gunduz, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
WE1.R3: Regression and Estimation Monge, Level 3
WE1.R3.1: High-Dimensional Linear Regression and Phase Retrieval via PSLQ Integer Relation Algorithm
David Gamarnik, Massachusetts Institute of Technology / Harvard University, United States; Eren C. Kizildag, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
WE1.R3.2: Improved MDL Estimators Using Local Exponential Family Bundles Applied to Mixture Families
Kohei Miyamoto, Kyushu University, Japan; Andrew Barron, Yale University, United States; Jun'ichi Takeuchi, Kyushu University, Japan
WE1.R3.3: Minimax Regression via Adaptive Nearest Neighbor
Puning Zhao, Lifeng Lai, University of California, Davis, United States
WE1.R3.4: Learning Feature Nonlinearities with Regularized Binned Regression
Samet Oymak, University of California, Riverside, United States; Mehrdad Mahdavi, Pennslyvania State University, United States; Jiasi Chen, University of California, Riverside, United States
WE1.R4: Cloud and Fog Networks Odéon, Level 3
WE1.R4.1: Achieving Vanishing Rate Loss in Decentralized Network MIMO
Antonio Bazco Nogueras, EURECOM / Mitsubishi Electric R&D Centre Europe, France; Lorenzo Miretti, Paul de Kerret, David Gesbert, EURECOM, France; Nicolas Gresset, Mitsubishi Electric R&D Centre Europe, France
WE1.R4.2: Cloud-Assisted On-Sensor Observation Classification in Latency-Impeded IoT Systems
Igor Burago, Marco Levorato, University of California, Irvine, United States
WE1.R4.3: Latency Limits for Content Delivery in a Fog-RAN with D2D Communication
Roy Karasik, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel; Osvaldo Simeone, King's College London, United Kingdom; Shlomo Shamai (Shitz), Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
WE1.R4.4: Capacity Scaling for Cloud Radio Access Networks with Limited Orthogonal Fronthaul
Shouvik Ganguly, Young-Han Kim, University of California, San Diego, United States
WE1.R5: Information Theory Methods in Graph Theory Saint Victor, Level 3
WE1.R5.1: Directed Intersection Representations and the Information Content of Digraphs
Alexandr Kostochka, Xujun Liu, Roberto Machado, Olgica Milenkovic, University of Illinois, United States
WE1.R5.2: On the Connectivity of Inhomogeneous Random K-out Graphs
Rashad Eletreby, Osman Yağan, Carnegie Mellon University, United States
WE1.R5.3: Counting Homomorphisms in Bipartite Graphs
Shahab Shams, Nicholas Ruozzi, University of Texas at Dallas, United States; Péter Csikvári, ELTE Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary
WE1.R5.4: Counting Graphs with a Given Degree Sequence: An Information-theoretic Perspective
Shahar Stein Ioushua, Ofer Shayevitz, Tel Aviv University, Israel
WE1.R6: Wireless Networks Sorbonne, Level 5
WE1.R6.1: On Stochastic Orders and Fading Gaussian Multi-User Channels with Statistical CSIT
Pin-Hsun Lin, Eduard Jorswieck, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany; Rafael F. Schaefer, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; Carsten Janda, Martin Mittelbach, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
WE1.R6.2: Using Quantization to Deploy Heterogeneous Nodes in Two-Tier Wireless Sensor Networks
Saeed Karimi-Bidhendi, Jun Guo, Hamid Jafarkhani, University of California, Irvine, United States
WE1.R6.3: On the Capacity Scalability of Line Networks with Buffer Size Constraints
Shenghao Yang, Jie Wang, Yanyan Dong, Yiheng Zhang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China
WE1.R6.4: A Fast Node Arrangement Algorithm of Wireless Sensor Networks for Two-dimensional Constraints
Takahiro Ota, Ryoji Nakamura, Nagano Prefectural Institute of Technology, Japan; Akiko Manada, Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan
WE1.R7: Lossless Compression I Bièvre, Level 5
WE1.R7.1: Asymptotics of Entropy of the Dirichlet-Multinomial Distribution
Krzysztof Turowski, Purdue University, United States; Philippe Jacquet, Nokia, France; Wojciech Szpankowski, Purdue University, United States
WE1.R7.2: Decision Procedure for the Existence of Two-Channel Prefix-Free Codes
Hoover H.F. Yin, Ka Hei Ng, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Yu Ting Shing, St. Francis Xavier's College, Hong Kong SAR of China; Russell W. F. Lai, Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; Xishi (Nicholas) Wang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
WE1.R7.3: Enumeration and Coding of Compact Code Trees for Binary AIFV Codes
Kengo Hashimoto, Ken-ichi Iwata, University of Fukui, Japan; Hirosuke Yamamoto, University of Tokyo, Japan
WE1.R7.4: Variable-length compression and secrecy by design
Yanina Y. Shkel, Princeton University, United States; Rick S. Blum, Lehigh University, United States; H. Vincent Poor, Princeton University, United States
WE1.R8: Reed-Solomon Codes Conseil, Level 5
WE1.R8.1: Reed-Solomon Codes over Fields of Characteristic Zero
Carmen Maria Sippel, Cornelia Ott, Ulm University, Germany; Sven Puchinger, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Martin Bossert, Ulm University, Germany
WE1.R8.2: Polynomial Linear System Solving with Errors by Simultaneous Polynomial Reconstruction of Interleaved Reed-Solomon Codes.
Eleonora Guerrini, Romain Lebreton, Ilaria Zappatore, LIRMM, France
WE1.R8.3: Progressive Module Minimization for Re-encoding Transformed Soft Decoding of RS Codes
Jiongyue Xing, Li Chen, Sun Yat-sen University, China; Martin Bossert, Ulm University, Germany
WE1.R8.4: On Fractional Decoding of Reed-Solomon Codes
Welington Santos, Universidade Federal do Paraná, Brazil
11:10 - 11:40
Coffee Break
11:40 - 13:20
Special Session WE2.R1: Deep Learning for Compression Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
WE2.R1.1: Learned Data Compression
Johannes Ballé, Google, United States
WE2.R1.2: Bio-inspired problems in rate-distortion theory
Sarah Marzen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
WE2.R1.3: Compressed sensing and generative models
Eric Price, University of Texas at Austin, United States
WE2.R1.4: Deepcode: Feedback Codes via Deep Learning
Hyeji Kim, Samsung AI Research Cambridge, United Kingdom
WE2.R1.5: Panel Discussion: Deep Learning for Compression
Aaron B. Wagner, Cornell University, United States; Lav Varshney, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
WE2.R2: Distributed Storage Saint Germain, Level 3
WE2.R2.1: On the Optimal Reconstruction Degree of Fractional Repetition Codes
Bing Zhu, Central South University, China; Kenneth W. Shum, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China; Hui Li, Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School, China; Weiping Wang, Central South University, China
WE2.R2.2: Capacity of dynamical storage systems
Ohad Elishco, Alexander Barg, University of Maryland, College Park, United States
WE2.R2.3: On Epsilon-MSCR Codes for Two Erasures
Rekha Devi Bh, Lalitha V, International Institute of Information Technology, India
WE2.R2.4: Convolutional LPDC codes for Distributed Storage Systems
Roberta Barbi, Pascal Felber, Laurent Hayez, Hugues Mercier, Université de Neuchâtel, Switzerland
WE2.R2.5: Update Bandwidth for Distributed Storage
Zhengrui Li, Sian-Jheng Lin, University of Science and Technology of China (USTC), China
WE2.R3: Coding for Memories Monge, Level 3
WE2.R3.1: Double and Triple Node-Erasure-Correcting Codes over Graphs
Lev Yohananov, Yuval Efron, Eitan Yaakobi, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
WE2.R3.2: Bounds on Codes for the Bit-Shift Channel with (d,k)-Constrained Inputs
Mladen Kovačević, University of Novi Sad, Serbia
WE2.R3.3: The Capacity of Count-Constrained ICI-Free Systems
Navin Kashyap, Indian Institute of Science, India; Ron M. Roth, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel; Paul H. Siegel, University of California, San Diego, United States
WE2.R3.4: Coding for Write $\ell$-step-up Memories
Yeow Meng Chee, Han Mao Kiah, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; A. J. Han Vinck, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany; Van Khu Vu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Eitan Yaakobi, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
WE2.R3.5: Efficient MDS Array Codes for Correcting Multiple Column Erasures
Zhijie Huang, Hong Jiang, Hao Che, University of Texas at Arlington, United States; Nong Xiao, Sun Yat-sen University, China; Ning Li, University of Texas at Arlington, United States
WE2.R4: Lattice Codes Odéon, Level 3
WE2.R4.1: Perfect Codes in Euclidean Lattices: Bounds and Case Studies
Giselle Strey, University of Campinas, Brazil; Antonio Campello, University of Essex, United Kingdom; João E. Strapasson, Sueli Irene Rodrigues Costa, University of Campinas, United Kingdom
WE2.R4.2: Constructive spherical codes in 2ᵏ dimensions
Henrique Koji Miyamoto, CentraleSupélec, France; Henrique Nogueira de Sá Earp, Sueli Irene Rodrigues Costa, University of Campinas, Brazil
WE2.R4.3: Double Nearest-Neighbor Error Correcting Codes on Hexagonal Signal Constellation
Hiroyoshi Morita, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
WE2.R4.4: On the CVP for the root lattices via folding with deep ReLU neural networks
Vincent Corlay, Telecom ParisTech, France; Joseph Boutros, Texas A&M University, Qatar; Philippe Ciblat, Telecom ParisTech, France; Loïc Brunel, Mitsubishi Electric R&D Centre Europe, France
WE2.R4.5: List Decoding Random Euclidean Codes and Infinite Constellations
Yihan Zhang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Shashank Vatedka, Telecom ParisTech, France
WE2.R5: Broadcast Channels Saint Victor, Level 3
WE2.R5.1: Broadcasting on Random Networks
Anuran Makur, Elchanan Mossel, Yury Polyanskiy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
WE2.R5.2: Degrees of Freedom Region of the (M, N_1, N_2) MIMO Broadcast Channel with Partial CSIT: An Application of Sum-set Inequalities
Arash Gholami Davoodi, Syed Ali Jafar, University of California, Irvine, United States
WE2.R5.3: Capacity Results via Message Merging and Superposition Coding in the $K$-Receiver Broadcast Channel with General Message Sets
Mohamed Salman, Mahesh K. Varanasi, University of Colorado, United States
WE2.R5.4: No Feedback, No Problem: Capacity of Erasure Broadcast Channels with Single-User Delayed CSI
Shih-Chun Lin, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan; I-Hsiang Wang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan; Alireza Vahid, University of Colorado, Denver, United States
WE2.R5.5: Broadcasting correlated Gaussians and asymmetric data transmission
Shraga I. Bross, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
WE2.R6: Private Computation II Sorbonne, Level 5
WE2.R6.1: Private Computation with Side Information: The Single-Server Case
Anoosheh Heidarzadeh, Alex Sprintson, Texas A&M University, United States
WE2.R6.2: Capacity of Single-Server Single-Message Private Information Retrieval with Private Coded Side Information
Anoosheh Heidarzadeh, Fatemeh Kazemi, Alex Sprintson, Texas A&M University, United States
WE2.R6.3: Private Sequential Function Computation
Behrooz Tahmasebi, Sharif University of Technology, Iran; Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali, Nokia Bell Labs, United States
WE2.R6.4: Private Polynomial Computation from Lagrange Encoding
Netanel Raviv, California Institute of Technology, United States; David Karpuk, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia
WE2.R6.5: Private Polynomial Computation for Noncolluding Coded Databases
Sarah A. Obead, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States; Hsuan-Yin Lin, Eirik Rosnes, Simula UiB, Norway; Joerg Kliewer, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States
WE2.R7: Lossless Compression II Bièvre, Level 5
WE2.R7.1: Fast Construction of Almost Optimal Symbol Distributions for Asymmetric Numeral Systems
Danny Dubé, Université Laval, Canada; Hidetoshi Yokoo, Gunma University, Japan
WE2.R7.2: Entropy Bounds for Grammar-Based Tree Compressors
Danny Hucke, Markus Lohrey, Louisa Seelbach Benkner, University of Siegen, Germany
WE2.R7.3: Lossless Source Coding in the Point-to-Point, Multiple Access, and Random Access Scenarios
Shuqing Chen, Michelle Effros, Victoria Kostina, California Institute of Technology, United States
WE2.R7.4: Compression of Preferential Attachment Graphs
Tomasz Luczak, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland; Abram Magner, University of Michigan, United States; Wojciech Szpankowski, Purdue University, United States
WE2.R7.5: New Uniform Bounds for Almost Lossless Analog Compression
Yonatan Gutman, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland; Adam Śpiewak, University of Warsaw, Poland
WE2.R8: Quantum Security and Privacy Conseil, Level 5
WE2.R8.1: From Classical to Semi-Quantum Secure Communication
Allison Gagliano, Eastern Connecticut State University, United States; Walter Oliver Krawec, Hasan Iqbal, University of Connecticut, United States
WE2.R8.2: Publicness, Privacy and Confidentiality in the Single-Serving Quantum Broadcast Channel
Farzin Salek Shishavan, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain; Min-Hsiu Hsieh, University Technology of Sydney, Australia; Javier R. Fonollosa, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
WE2.R8.3: Simultaneous transmission of classical and quantum information under channel uncertainty and jamming attacks
Holger Boche, Gisbert Janssen, Sajad Saeedinaeeni, Technische Universität München, Germany
WE2.R8.4: Message Transmission over Classical Quantum Channels with a Jammer with Side Information, Correlation as Resource and Common Randomness Generating
Holger Boche, Minglai Cai, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Ning Cai, ShanghaiTech University, China
WE2.R8.5: Capacity of Quantum Private Information Retrieval with Multiple Servers
Seunghoan Song, Masahito Hayashi, Nagoya University, Japan
WE2.R9: Bounds on Codes Pontoise, Level 5
WE2.R9.1: A Lower Bound on the Error Exponent of Linear Block Codes over the Erasure Channel
Enrico Paolini, University of Bologna, Italy; Gianluigi Liva, German Aerospace Center, Germany
WE2.R9.2: Generalized Sphere-Packing Bound for Subblock-Constrained Codes
Han Mao Kiah, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Anshoo Tandon, Mehul Motani, National University of Singapore, Singapore
WE2.R9.3: Improved Upper Bounds on the Hermite and KZ Constants
Jinming Wen, Jinan University, China; Xiao-Wen Chang, McGill University, Canada; Jian Weng, Jinan University, China
WE2.R9.4: Linear Programming Bounds for Cardinality and Energy of Codes of Given Min and Max Distances
Peter Boyvalenkov, Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria; Peter Dragnev, Purdue University Fort Wayne, United States; Douglas Hardin, Edward Saff, Vanderbilt University, United States; Maya Stoyanova, Sofia University, Bulgaria
WE2.R9.5: On the Maximum Number of Codewords of X-Codes of Constant Weight Three
Yu Tsunoda, Yuichiro Fujiwara, Chiba University, Japan
15:00 - 18:00
Workshop on Information and Decision Making Institut Henri Poincaré
 
Thursday, July 11
08:30 - 09:30
Plenary PLEN-4: Plenary Talk: Yoshua Bengio - "Information Theory for and by Deep Learning" Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
09:50 - 11:10
TH1.R1: Polar Codes II Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
TH1.R1.1: Explicit Polar Codes with Small Scaling Exponent
Hanwen Yao, Arman Fazeli, Alexander Vardy, University of California, San Diego, United States
TH1.R1.2: Polar Coding for Common Message Only Wiretap Broadcast Channel
Jaume del Olmo Alos, Javier R. Fonollosa, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
TH1.R1.3: Puncturing and Shortening for Polar Codes via the Partial Order by Binary Domination
Min Jang, Samsung Electronics, Korea (South); Seok-Ki Ahn, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI), Korea (South); Hongsil Jeong, Kyung-Joong Kim, Seho Myung, Samsung Electronics, Korea (South); Sang-Hyo Kim, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea (South); Kyeongcheol Yang, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea (South)
TH1.R1.4: How to Modify Polar Codes for List Decoding
Mohammad Rowshan, Emanuele Viterbo, Monash University, Australia
TH1.R2: Coded Computing II Saint Germain, Level 3
TH1.R2.1: Universally Decodable Matrices for Distributed Matrix-Vector Multiplication
Aditya Ramamoorthy, Li Tang, Iowa State Univerisity, United States; Pascal Olivier Vontobel, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
TH1.R2.2: Irregular Product Coded Computation for High-Dimensional Matrix Multiplication
Hyegyeong Park, Jaekyun Moon, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea (South)
TH1.R2.3: Download and Access Trade-offs in Lagrange Coded Computing
Netanel Raviv, California Institute of Technology, United States; Qian Yu, University of Southern California, United States; Jehoshua Bruck, California Institute of Technology, United States; Amir Salman Avestimehr, University of Southern California, United States
TH1.R2.4: Distributed Matrix Multiplication with MDS Array BP-XOR Codes for Scaling Clusters
Suayb Arslan, MEF University, Turkey
TH1.R3: Information Theory and Learning II Monge, Level 3
TH1.R3.1: Linearly Convergent Algorithms for Learning Shallow Residual Networks
Gauri Jagatap, Chinmay Hegde, Iowa State University, United States
TH1.R3.2: Cost-Aware Learning for Improved Identifiability with Multiple Experiments
Longyun Guo, Jean Honorio, John Morgan, Purdue University, United States
TH1.R3.3: Classification in a Large Network
Vinay Anant Vaishampayan, City University of New York, United States
TH1.R3.4: Shallow Neural Network can Perfectly Classify an Object following Separable Probability Distribution
Youngjae Min, Hye Won Chung, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea (South)
TH1.R4: Multiterminal Source Coding Odéon, Level 3
TH1.R4.1: Exponential Strong Converse for Successive Refinement with Causal Decoder Side Information
Lin Zhou, Alfred Hero, University of Michigan, United States
TH1.R4.2: A New Proof for the Quadratic Gaussian Two-Encoder Source-Coding Problem
Omer Bilgen, Aaron B. Wagner, Cornell University, United States
TH1.R4.3: Towards an Algebraic Network Information Theory: Distributed Lossy Computation of Linear Functions
Sung Hoon Lim, Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology (KIOST), Korea (South); Chen Feng, University of British Columbia, Canada; Adriano Pastore, CTTC, Canada; Bobak Nazer, Boston University, United States; Michael Gastpar, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
TH1.R4.4: Vector Gaussian Successive Refinement With Degraded Side Information
Yinfei Xu, Southeast University, China; Xuan Guang, Nankai University, China; Jian Lu, Southeast University, China
TH1.R5: Extremal Distributions Saint Victor, Level 3
TH1.R5.1: On the question of the best additive noise among symmetric log-concave noises
Mokshay Madiman, University of Delaware, United States; Piotr Nayar, University of Warsaw, Poland; Tomasz Tkocz, Carnegie Mellon University, United States
TH1.R5.2: Equality in the Matrix Entropy-Power Inequality and Blind Separation of Real and Complex sources
Olivier Rioul, Telecom ParisTech, France; Ram Zamir, Tel Aviv University, Israel
TH1.R5.3: Unifying the Brascamp-Lieb Inequality and the Entropy Power Inequality
Venkat Anantharam, University of California, Berkeley, United States; Varun Jog, University of Wisconsin - Madison, United States; Chandra Nair, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
TH1.R5.4: Exponent Trade-off for Hypothesis Testing Over Noisy Channels
Nir Weinberger, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Yuval Kochman, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel; Michèle Wigger, Telecom ParisTech, France
TH1.R6: Missing Data Sorbonne, Level 5
TH1.R6.1: Permutation Recovery from Multiple Measurement Vectors in Unlabeled Sensing
Hang Zhang, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States; Martin Slawski, George Mason University, United States; Ping Li, Baidu Inc, United States
TH1.R6.2: Concentration and Tail Bounds for Missing Mass
Prafulla Chandra, Andrew Thangaraj, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India
TH1.R6.3: Provable Subspace Tracking with Missing Entries
Praneeth Narayanamurthy, Vahid Daneshpajooh, Namrata Vaswani, Iowa State University, United States
TH1.R7: Post-Quantum Cryptography I Bièvre, Level 5
TH1.R7.1: Improved Veron Identification and Signature Schemes in the Rank Metric
Emanuele Bellini, Florian Caullery, Darkmatter LLC, United Arab Emirates; Philippe Gaborit, Université de Limoges, France; Marc Manzano, Victor Mateu, Darkmatter LLC, United Arab Emirates
TH1.R7.2: Breaking HK17 in Practice
Haoyu Li, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sicences; State Key Laboratory of Cryptology; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Renzhang Liu, Westone Information Industry INC, China; Qutaibah M. Malluhi, Qatar University, Qatar; Yanbin Pan, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Yongge Wang, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, United States; Tianyuan Xie, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
TH1.R7.3: Improved iterative decoding of QC-MDPC codes in the McEliece public key cryptosystem
Irina Bocharova, ITMO University, Russia; Thomas Johansson, Lund University, Sweden; Boris Kudryashov, ITMO University, Russia
TH1.R7.4: On Decoding and Applications of Interleaved Goppa Codes
Lukas Holzbaur, Hedongliang Liu, Technial University of Munich, Germany; Sven Puchinger, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Antonia Wachter-Zeh, Technial University of Munich, Germany
TH1.R8: Capacity Computation Conseil, Level 5
TH1.R8.1: Computable Upper Bounds for Unifilar Finite-State Channels
Bashar Huleihel, Oron Sabag, Haim Henry Permuter, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel; Navin Kashyap, Indian Institute of Science, India; Shlomo Shamai (Shitz), Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
TH1.R8.2: A Deterministic Algorithm for the Capacity of Finite-State Channels
Chengyu Wu, Guangyue Han, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Brian Marcus, University of British Columbia, Canada
TH1.R8.3: An Iterative Algorithm to Optimize the Average Performance of Markov Chains with Finite States
Ryusei Fujita, Ken-ichi Iwata, University of Fukui, Japan; Hirosuke Yamamoto, University of Tokyo, Japan
TH1.R8.4: An Upper Bound on the Number of Mass Points in the Capacity Achieving Distribution for the Amplitude Constrained Additive Gaussian Channel
Semih Yagli, Alex Dytso, H. Vincent Poor, Princeton University, United States; Shlomo Shamai (Shitz), Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
TH1.R9: Algebraic Coding Theory Pontoise, Level 5
TH1.R9.1: The punctured Dodecacode is uniformly packed
Denis S. Krotov, Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Russia; Patrick Solé, CNRS / Aix-Marseille University, France
TH1.R9.2: On Dual Codes in the Doob Schemes
Denis S. Krotov, Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Russia
TH1.R9.3: Spectral Bounds for Quasi-Twisted Codes
Martianus Frederic Ezerman, San Ling, Buket Özkaya, Jareena Tharnnukhroh, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
TH1.R9.4: Speeding up decoding a code with a non-trivial automorphism group up to an exponential factor
Rodolfo Canto-Torres, Jean-Pierre Tillich, INRIA, France
11:10 - 11:40
Coffee Break
Recent Results Poster Session 3-A Salon Jussieu, Level 3
11:40 - 13:00
TH2.R1: Polar Codes III Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
TH2.R1.1: On Construction of Polar Subcodes with Large Kernels
Peter Trifonov, ITMO University, Russia
TH2.R1.2: On the Polarization Levels of Automorphic-Symmetric Channels
Rajai Nasser, American University of Beirut, Lebanon
TH2.R1.3: Design of Polar Codes for Parallel Channels with an Average Power Constraint
Thomas Wiegart, Tobias Prinz, Fabian Steiner, Peihong Yuan, Technical University of Munich, Germany
TH2.R1.4: Improved Hybrid Design of Polar Codes and Multi-Kernel Polar Codes
Valerio Bioglio, Ingmar Land, Carlo Condo, Huawei Technologies SASU, France
TH2.R2: Network Coding and Broadcasting Saint Germain, Level 3
TH2.R2.1: Probabilistic Forwarding of Coded Packets on Networks
B. R. Vinay Kumar, Navin Kashyap, Indian Institute of Science, India
TH2.R2.2: On the Minimum Delay of Block Interleaver for Batched Network Codes
Hoover H.F. Yin, Ka Hei Ng, Xishi (Nicholas) Wang, Qi Cao, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
TH2.R2.3: A Unified Adaptive Recoding Framework for Batched Network Coding
Hoover H.F. Yin, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Bin Tang, Nanjing University, China; Ka Hei Ng, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Shenghao Yang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China; Xishi (Nicholas) Wang, Qiaoqiao Zhou, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
TH2.R2.4: Packet Efficiency of BATS Coding on Wireless Relay Network with Overhearing
Hoover H.F. Yin, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Xiaoli Xu, University of Sydney, Australia; Ka Hei Ng, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Yong Liang Guan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Raymond W. Yeung, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
TH2.R3: Neural Networks and AI Monge, Level 3
TH2.R3.1: Local Geometry of Cross Entropy Loss in Learning One-Hidden-Layer Neural Networks
Haoyu Fu, The Ohio State University, United States; Yuejie Chi, Carnegie Mellon University, United States; Yinbin Liang, The Ohio State University, United States
TH2.R3.2: An Information-Theoretic Explanation for the Adversarial Fragility of AI Classifiers
Hui Xie, Jirong Yi, Weiyu Xu, Raguh Mudumbai, University of Iowa, United States
TH2.R3.3: Deep learning and MARS: dimensionality reduction and rates of convergence
Michael Kohler, Darmstadt Technical University, Germany; Adam Krzyzak, Concordia University, Canada
TH2.R3.4: An Information Theoretic Interpretation to Deep Neural Networks
Shao-Lun Huang, Tsinghua-Berkeley Shenzhen Institute, China; Xiangxiang Xu, Tsinghua University, China; Lizhong Zheng, Gregory W. Wornell, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
TH2.R4: Testing and Classification III Odéon, Level 3
TH2.R4.1: Being correct eventually almost surely
Changlong Wu, Narayana Santhanam, University of Hawaii at Manoa, United States
TH2.R4.2: Strong Converse for Hypothesis Testing Against Independence over a Two-Hop Network
Daming Cao, Southeast University, China; Lin Zhou, University of Michigan, United States; Vincent Y. F. Tan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
TH2.R4.3: Operational Equivalence of Distributed Hypothesis Testing and Identification Systems
Minh Thanh Vu, Tobias J. Oechtering, Mikael Skoglund, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
TH2.R4.4: Hypothesis Testing over a Noisy Channel
Sreejith Sreekumar, Deniz Gunduz, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
TH2.R5: Caching for Networks Saint Victor, Level 3
TH2.R5.1: Spatial Soft-Core Caching
Derya Malak, Muriel Médard, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Edmund Yeh, Northeastern University, United States
TH2.R5.2: Wyner's Network on Caches: Combining Receiver Caching with a Flexible Backhaul
Eleftherios Lampiris, EURECOM, France; Aly El Gamal, Purdue University, United States; Petros Elia, EURECOM, France
TH2.R5.3: Reduce Transmission Delay for Caching-Aided Two-Layer Network
Ke Wang, Youlong Wu, Jiahui Chen, Haoyu Yin, Shanghaitech University, China
TH2.R5.4: Compress-and-Forward via Multilevel Coding
Heping Wan, University of Texas at Dallas, United States; Anders Høst-Madsen, University of Hawaii, United States; Aria Nosratinia, University of Texas at Dallas, United States
TH2.R6: Lossy Compression Sorbonne, Level 5
TH2.R6.1: Gaussian Approximation of Quantization Error for Estimation from Compressed Data
Alon Kipnis, Stanford University, United States; Galen Reeves, Duke University, United States
TH2.R6.2: The CEO Problem with rth Power of Difference Distortion
Daewon Seo, Lav Varshney, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
TH2.R6.3: Functional Covering of Point Processes
Nirmal V. Shende, Aaron B. Wagner, Cornell University, United States
TH2.R6.4: From Parameter Estimation to Dispersion of Nonstationary Gauss-Markov Processes
Peida Tian, Victoria Kostina, California Institute of Technology, United States
TH2.R7: Rank Metric Codes Bièvre, Level 5
TH2.R7.1: Invariants and Inequivalence of Linear Rank-Metric Codes
Alessandro Neri, University of Zurich, Switzerland; Sven Puchinger, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Anna-Lena Horlemann-Trautmann, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland
TH2.R7.2: Interpolation-based Decoding of Nonlinear Maximum Rank Distance Codes
Chunlei Li, University of Bergrn, Norway
TH2.R7.3: Decoding Gabidulin Codes via Partial Inverses of Linearized Polynomials
Jiun-Hung Yu, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan; Hans-Andrea Loeliger, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
TH2.R7.4: Recursive projection-aggregation decoding of Reed-Muller codes
Min Ye, Princeton University, United States; Emmanuel Abbe, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland and Princeton University, United States
TH2.R8: Sparse Signal Recovery Conseil, Level 5
TH2.R8.1: An Analysis of State Evolution for Approximate Message Passing with Side Information
Hangjin Liu, North Carolina State University, United States; Cynthia Rush, Columbia University, United States; Dror Baron, North Carolina State University, United States
TH2.R8.2: Sparse Covariance Estimation from Quadratic Measurements: A Precise Analysis
Ehsan Abbasi, Fariborz Salehi, Babak Hassibi, California Institute of Technology, United States
TH2.R8.3: Sparse Non-Negative Recovery from Shifted Symmetric Subgaussian Measurements using NNLS
Yonatan Shadmi, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Germany; Peter Jung, Giuseppe Caire, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
TH2.R8.4: Recovery of Structured Signals From Corrupted Non-Linear Measurements
Zhongxing Sun, Wei Cui, Yulong Liu, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
13:00 - 14:30
Meet the Shannon Lecturer Monge, Level 3
13:15 - 14:15
Special Memorial Session in Honor of Robert J. McEliece Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
14:30 - 16:10
Special Session TH3.R1: Quantum Information Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
TH3.R1.1: Quantum Information's birth, growth, and impact on fundamental questions
Charles Bennett, IBM, United States
TH3.R1.2: Towards quantum cryptography for all
Eleni Diamanti, UPMC, CNRS, France
TH3.R1.3: The discovery of quantum error correction and quantum fault tolerant protocols
Peter Shor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
TH3.R1.4: Quantum Supremacy in Noisy Intermediate-Scale Quantum Computers
Sergui Boixo, Google, United States
TH3.R1.5: Panel Discussion: Quantum Information
Emina Soljanin, Rutgers University, United States; Andreas Winter, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
TH3.R2: Polarization Saint Germain, Level 3
TH3.R2.1: Universal Polarization for Processes with Memory
Boaz Shuval, Ido Tal, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
TH3.R2.2: On the Polarization of R\'{e}nyi Entropy
Mengfan Zheng, Imperial College London, United Kingdom; Ling Liu, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., China; Cong Ling, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
TH3.R2.3: On the Convergence of the Polarization Process in the Noisiness/Weak-* Topology
Rajai Nasser, American University of Beirut, Lebanon
TH3.R2.4: A Lower Bound on Minimum Distance of Convolutional Polar Codes
Ruslan Morozov, Peter Trifonov, ITMO University, Russia
TH3.R2.5: Countably Infinite Multilevel Source Polarization for Non-Stationary Erasure Distributions
Yuta Sakai, National University of Singapore, Singapore; Ken-ichi Iwata, University of Fukui, Japan; Hiroshi Fujisaki, Kanazawa University, Japan
TH3.R3: Private Information Retrieval IV Monge, Level 3
TH3.R3.1: Private Information Retrieval from Decentralized Uncoded Caching Databases
Yi-Peng Wei, Batuhan Arasli, Karim Banawan, Sennur Ulukus, University of Maryland, College Park, United States
TH3.R3.2: Private Proximity Retrieval
Tuvi Etzion, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel; Oliver Gnilke, Aalborg Universiy, Denmark; David Karpuk, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia; Eitan Yaakobi, Yiwei Zhang, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
TH3.R3.3: The Capacity of Multi-round Private Information Retrieval from Byzantine Databases
Xinyu Yao, Nan Liu, Wei Kang, Southeast University, China
TH3.R3.4: Bounds on the Length of Functional PIR and Batch Codes
Yiwei Zhang, Eitan Yaakobi, Tuvi Etzion, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
TH3.R3.5: On the Access Complexity of PIR Schemes
Yiwei Zhang, Eitan Yaakobi, Tuvi Etzion, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel; Moshe Schwartz, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
TH3.R4: Information Theoretic Privacy Odéon, Level 3
TH3.R4.1: Predicate Privacy and List Privacy for a rho-Recoverable Function
Ajaykrishnan Nageswaran, Prakash Narayan, University of Maryland, College Park, United States
TH3.R4.2: Privacy Amplification, Lossy Compression, and their Duality to Channel Coding
Joseph M. Renes, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
TH3.R4.3: Secure list decoding
Masahito Hayashi, Nagoya University, Japan
TH3.R4.4: Universal Privacy Guarantees for Smart Meters
Miguel Arrieta, Iñaki Esnaola, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom; Michelle Effros, California Institute of Technology, United States
TH3.R4.5: Optimal Privacy-Utility Trade-off under a Rate Constraint
Sreejith Sreekumar, Deniz Gunduz, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
TH3.R5: Secure and Covert Communication Saint Victor, Level 3
TH3.R5.1: Throughput Scaling of Covert Communication over Wireless Adhoc Networks
Kang-Hee Cho, Si-Hyeon Lee, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea (South); Vincent Y. F. Tan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
TH3.R5.2: Embedding Covert Information on a Given Broadcast Code
David Kibloff, Samir Medina Perlaza, INRIA, France; Ligong Wang, CNRS, France
TH3.R5.3: Secure Multiterminal Source Coding With Actions
Jian Lu, Yinfei Xu, Southeast University, China; Ping Zhang, Anhui Polytechnic University, China; Qiao Wang, Southeast University, China
TH3.R5.4: Steganography Protocols for Quantum Channels
Mehrdad Tahmasbi, Matthieu R. Bloch, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
TH3.R5.5: In-Band Sensing of the Adversary's Channel for Secure Communication in Wireless Channels
Mehrdad Tahmasbi, Matthieu R. Bloch, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States; Aylin Yener, Pennsylvania State University, United States
TH3.R6: Quickest Change Detection I Sorbonne, Level 5
TH3.R6.1: Sequential Change Detection Based on Universal Compression for Markov Sources
Ashwin Verma, University of California, San Diego, United States; Rakesh K. Bansal, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India
TH3.R6.2: Quickest Search for a Change Point
Javad Heydari, LG Electronics, United States; Ali Tajer, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States
TH3.R6.3: Asynchronous Multi-Sensor Change-Point Detection for Seismic Tremors
Liyan Xie, Yao Xie, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States; George Moustakides, Rutgers University, United States
TH3.R6.4: Bayesian Quickest Detection of Changes in Statistically Periodic Processes
Taposh Banerjee, University of Texas at San Antonio, United States; Prudhvi Gurram, U.S. Army Research Laboratory and Booz Allen Hamilton, United States; Gene Whipps, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, United States
TH3.R6.5: On Byzantine Distributed Sequential Change Detection with Multiple Hypotheses
Yu-Jui Huang, University of Colorado, Boulder, United States; Shih-Chun Lin, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan; Yu-Chih Huang, National Taipei University, Taiwan
TH3.R7: New Directions in Renyi Entropy Bièvre, Level 5
TH3.R7.1: Gambling and Rényi Divergence
Cédric Bleuler, Amos Lapidoth, Christoph Pfister, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
TH3.R7.2: Properties of Scaled Noncommutative Rényi and Augustin Information
Hao-Chung Cheng, Cambridge University, United Kingdom; Li Gao, Texas A&M University, United States; Min-Hsiu Hsieh, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
TH3.R7.3: Rényi Entropy Power Inequalities for s-concave Densities
Jiange Li, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel; Arnaud Marsiglietti, University of Florida, United States; James Melbourne, University of Minnesota, United States
TH3.R7.4: On Exact and ∞-Renyi Common Informations
Lei Yu, Vincent Y. F. Tan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
TH3.R7.5: Source resolvability problem with respect to a certain subclass of f-divergence
Ryo Nomura, Waseda University, Japan
TH3.R8: Coding for Feedback Channels Conseil, Level 5
TH3.R8.1: Real-time Binary Posterior Matching
Anusha Lalitha, University of California, San Diego, United States; Anatoly Khina, Tel Aviv University, Israel; Tara Javidi, University of California, San Diego, United States; Victoria Kostina, California Institute of Technology, United States
TH3.R8.2: Algorithms for Q-ary Error-Correcting Codes with Partial Feedback and Limited Magnitude
Christian Deppe, Technische Universität München, Germany; Vladimir Lebedev, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
TH3.R8.3: Error Exponents of Parallel Two-way Discrete Memoryless Channels using Variable Length Coding
Kenneth Palacio-Baus, Meysam Asadi, Natasha Devroye, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States
TH3.R8.4: Variable-length Coding Error Exponents for the AWGN Channel with Noisy Feedback at Zero-Rate
Kenneth Palacio-Baus, Natasha Devroye, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States
TH3.R8.5: Capacity-Achieving Coding Scheme for the MAC with Degraded Message Sets and Feedback
Oron Sabag, Haim Henry Permuter, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel; Shlomo Shamai (Shitz), Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
TH3.R9: Sequences Pontoise, Level 5
TH3.R9.1: Constructions of Two-Dimensional Binary Z-Complementary Array Pairs
Cheng-Yu Pai, Yong-Ting Ni, Yen-Cheng Liu, Meng-Hsien Kuo, Chao-Yu Chen, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
TH3.R9.2: Zero Correlation Zone Sequences from a Unified Construction of Perfect Polyphase Sequences
Dan Zhang, University of Bergen, Norway
TH3.R9.3: The F_M-linear Complexity of M-ary Sidel’nikov Sequences of Period p−1 = f ·M^λ
Min Zeng, Yuan Luo, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China; Min-Kyu Song, Hong-Yeop Song, Yonsei University, Korea (South)
TH3.R9.4: A Direct and Generalized Construction of Polyphase Complementary Set With Low PMEPR
Palash Sarkar, Sudhan Majhi, Indian Institute of Technology, Patna, India; Zilong Liu, University of Surrey, United Kingdom
TH3.R9.5: Near-Optimal Zero Correlation Zone Sequence Sets from Paraunitary Matrices
Shibsankar Das, Indian Institute of Technology, Patna, India; Udaya Parampalli, University of Melbourne, Australia; Sudhan Majhi, Indian Institute of Technology, Patna, India; Zilong Liu, University of Surrey, United Kingdom
16:10 - 16:40
Coffee Break
Recent Results Poster Session 3-B Salon Jussieu, Level 3
16:40 - 18:00
TH4.R1: Learning and Regression Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
TH4.R1.1: Universal Learning of Individual Data
Yaniv Fogel, Meir Feder, Tel Aviv University, Israel
TH4.R1.2: Sample Complexity Bounds for Low-Separation-Rank Dictionary Learning
Mohsen Ghassemi, Zahra Shakeri, Waheed U. Bajwa, Anand D. Sarwate, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, United States
TH4.R1.3: Harmless interpolation of noisy data in regression
Vidya Muthukumar, Kailas Vodrahalli, Anant Sahai, University of California, Berkeley, United States
TH4.R1.4: A New Look at an Old Problem: A Universal Learning Approach to Linear Regression
Koby Bibas, Yaniv Fogel, Meir Feder, Tel Aviv University, Israel
TH4.R2: Index and Network Coding Saint Germain, Level 3
TH4.R2.1: Secure Network Coding in the Setting in Which a Non-Source Node May Generate Random Keys
Debaditya Chaudhuri, Michael Langberg, University at Buffalo, United States; Michelle Effros, California Institute of Technology, United States
TH4.R2.2: Optimal Index Codes for Some Interlinked Cycle Structures with Outer Cycles
Shanuja Sasi, B. Sundar Rajan, Indian Institute of Science, India
TH4.R2.3: On Index coding for Complementary Graphs with focus on Circular Perfect Graphs
Bhavana M, Prasad Krishnan, International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad (IIIT H), India
TH4.R2.4: Codes for Updating Linear Functions over Small Fields
Suman Ghosh, Lakshmi Prasad Natarajan, Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, India
TH4.R3: Estimation III Monge, Level 3
TH4.R3.1: Blind Unwrapping of Modulo Reduced Gaussian Vectors: Recovering MSBs from LSBs
Elad Romanov, Or Ordentlich, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
TH4.R3.2: On the Distance Between the Rumor Source and Its Optimal Estimate in a Regular Tree
Tetsunao Matsuta, Tomohiko Uyematsu, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
TH4.R3.3: On the Price of Source Anonymity in Heterogeneous Parametric Point Estimation
Wei-Ning Chen, I-Hsiang Wang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
TH4.R3.4: Secure Estimation under Causative Attacks
Saurabh Sihag, Ali Tajer, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States
TH4.R4: Codes and Set Systems Odéon, Level 3
TH4.R4.1: Universally Sparse Hypergraphs with Applications to Coding Theory
Chong Shangguan, Itzhak Tamo, Tel Aviv University, Israel
TH4.R4.2: On the size of pairwise-colliding permutations
Janos Korner, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy; Chandra Nair, David Ng, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
TH4.R4.3: Set-Codes with Small Intersections and Small Discrepancies
Ryan Gabrys, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States; Hoang Dau, Monash University, Australia; Charlie Colbourn, Arizona State University, United States; Olgica Milenkovic, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
TH4.R4.4: Lower Bounds for Total Storage of Multiset Combinatorial Batch Codes using Linear Programming
Yeow Meng Chee, National University of Singapore, Singapore; Han Mao Kiah, Hui Zhang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
TH4.R5: Insertion-Deletion Correcting Codes II Saint Victor, Level 3
TH4.R5.1: Constrained de Bruijn Codes and their Applications
Yeow Meng Chee, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Tuvi Etzion, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel; Han Mao Kiah, Van Khu Vu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Eitan Yaakobi, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
TH4.R5.2: List Decoding of Deletions Using Guess & Check Codes
Serge Kas Hanna, Salim El Rouayheb, Rutgers University, United States
TH4.R5.3: Bounded Single Insertion/Deletion Correcting Codes
Takayuki Nozaki, Yamaguchi University, Japan
TH4.R5.4: On Deletion/Insertion of Zeros and Asymmetric Error Control Codes
Luca Tallini, Università degli Studi di Teramo, Italy; Nawaf Alqwaifly, Bella Bose, Oregon State University, United States
TH4.R6: Quickest Change Detection II Sorbonne, Level 5
TH4.R6.1: Sequential anomaly detection with observation control
Aristomenis Tsopelakos, Georgios Fellouris, Venugopal V. Veeravalli, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, United States
TH4.R6.2: Detecting Changes in Hidden Markov Models
George Moustakides, Rutgers University, United States
TH4.R6.3: Quickest Detection of a Moving Target in a Sensor Network
Georgios Rovatsos, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States; Shaofeng Zou, University at Buffalo, United States; Venugopal V. Veeravalli, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
TH4.R6.4: A Tight Converse to the Asymptotic Performance of Byzantine Distributed Sequential Change Detection
Yu-Chih Huang, National Taipei University, Taiwan; Shih-Chun Lin, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan; Yu-Jui Huang, University of Colorado, Boulder, United States
TH4.R7: Topics in Coding Theory Bièvre, Level 5
TH4.R7.1: Querying Policies Based on Sparse Matrices for Noisy 20 Questions
Qin Huang, Simeng Zheng, Yuanhan Ni, Zulin Wang, Shuai Wang, Beihang University, China
TH4.R7.2: Relaxed Locally Correctable Codes in Computationally Bounded Channels
Jeremiah Blocki, Purdue University, United States; Venkata Gandikota, University of Massachusetts, United States; Elena Grigorescu, Purdue University, United States; Samson Zhou, Indiana University, United States
TH4.R7.3: Analog error-correcting codes
Ron M. Roth, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
TH4.R7.4: Decoding of Generalized Three-Layer Integrated Interleaved Codes
Xinmiao Zhang, The Ohio State University, United States
TH4.R8: Low-density Parity-check I Conseil, Level 5
TH4.R8.1: On Decoding Random-Access SC-LDPC Codes
Eshed Ram, Yuval Cassuto, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
TH4.R8.2: A Modified Min-Sum Algorithm for Quantized LDPC Decoders
Homayoon Hatami, University of Notre Dame, United States; David G. M. Mitchell, New Mexico State University, United States; Daniel J. Costello, Thomas E. Fuja, University of Notre Dame, United States
TH4.R8.3: Using algebraic structures to improve LDPC code reconstruction over a noisy channel
Pierre Loidreau, DGA MI and IRMAR, France
TH4.R8.4: Deep Learning-Aided Trainable Projected Gradient Decoding for LDPC Codes
Tadashi Wadayama, Satoshi Takabe, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
TH4.R9: Computational Complexity Pontoise, Level 5
TH4.R9.1: On the Computational Complexity of Blind Detection of Binary Linear Codes
Alexios Balatsoukas-Stimming, Aris Filos-Ratsikas, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
TH4.R9.2: Complexity and Similarity for Sequences using LZ77-based conditional information measure
François Cayre, Nicolas Le Bihan, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Grenoble INP, GIPSA-Lab,, France
TH4.R9.3: On the Algorithmic Solvability of the Spectral Factorization and the Calculation of the Wiener Filter on Turing Machines
Holger Boche, Volker Pohl, Technische Universität München, Germany
TH4.R9.4: Permutation Code Equivalence is Not Harder Than Graph Isomorphism When Hulls Are Trivial
Magali Bardet, Ayoub Otmani, LITIS, University of Rouen Normandie, France; Mohamed Saeed-Taha, University of Khartoum, Sudan
19:15 - 22:30
Conference Banquet Palais Brongniart
 
Friday, July 12
08:30 - 09:30
Plenary PLEN-5: Plenary Talk: George V. Moustakides - "Quickest Detection of Changes: Classical and Modern Approaches" Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
09:50 - 11:10
FR1.R1: Function Approximation and Learning Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
FR1.R1.1: Fitting ReLUs via SGD and Quantized SGD
Seyed Mohammadreza Mousavi Kalan, Mahdi Soltanolkotabi, Amir Salman Avestimehr, University of Southern California, United States
FR1.R1.2: On the Robustness of Noisy ACE Algorithm and Multi-Layer Residual Learning
Shao-Lun Huang, Tsinghua-Berkeley Shenzhen Institute, China; Xiangxiang Xu, Tsinghua University, China
FR1.R1.3: A Tunable Loss Function for Binary Classification
Tyler Sypherd, Arizona State University, United States; Mario Diaz, Arizona State University, United States and Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas A.C., Mexico; Lalitha Sankar, Arizona State University, United States; Peter Kairouz, Google, United States
FR1.R2: Emerging Applications of IT II Saint Germain, Level 3
FR1.R2.1: Successive Refinement to Caching for Dynamic Content
Pinar Sen, University of California, San Diego, United States; Michael Gastpar, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
FR1.R2.2: CodedSketch: Coded Distributed Computation of Approximated Matrix Multiplication
Tayyebeh Jahani-Nezhad, Sharif University of Technology, Iran; Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali, Nokia Bell Labs, United States
FR1.R2.3: Multicasting Energy and Information Simultaneously
Ting-Yi Wu, Sun Yat-sen University, China; Anshoo Tandon, National University of Singapore, Singapore; Lav Varshney, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States; Mehul Motani, National University of Singapore, Singapore
FR1.R2.4: Teaching and learning in uncertainty
Varun Jog, University of Wisconsin - Madison, United States
FR1.R3: Estimation IV Monge, Level 3
FR1.R3.1: An Almost Perfectly Predictable Process with No Optimal Predictor
Dariusz Kalociński, Institute of Philosophy, University of Warsaw, Poland; Tomasz Steifer, Institute of Fundamental Technological Research, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
FR1.R3.2: A Proof of de Bruijn Identity based on Generalized Price's Theorem
Jaume Riba, Ferran de Cabrera, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
FR1.R3.3: Mutual Information Estimation: Independence Detection and Consistency
Joe Suzuki, Osaka University, Japan
FR1.R4: Resource Allocation and Scheduling Odéon, Level 3
FR1.R4.1: Optimal Resource Allocation for Cellular Networks with Virtual Cell Joint Decoding
Michal Yemini, Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford University, United States
FR1.R4.2: Whittle Index Policy for Multichannel Scheduling in Queueing Systems
Saad Kriouile, CentraleSupélec, France; Maialen Larranaga, ASML (Advanced Semiconductor Materials), Netherlands; Mohamad Assaad, CentraleSupélec, France
FR1.R4.3: On Simple Scheduling in Half-Duplex Relay Diamond Networks
Sarthak Jain, Mehran Elyasi, Martina Cardone, Soheil Mohajer, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, United States
FR1.R4.4: On the Fundamental Limits of Multi-user Scheduling under Short-term Fairness Constraints
Shahram Shahsavari, Farhad Shirani, Elza Erkip, New York University, United States
FR1.R5: Bandits Saint Victor, Level 3
FR1.R5.1: Online Learning with Diverse User Preferences
Chao Gan, Jing Yang, Pennsylvania State University, United States; Ruida Zhou, Texas A&M University, United States; Cong Shen, University of Science and Technology of China (USTC), China
FR1.R5.2: Overlapping Multi-Bandit Best Arm Identification
Jonathan Scarlett, National University of Singapore, Singapore; Ilija Bogunovic, Volkan Cevher, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
FR1.R5.3: Interactions Between Learning and Broadcasting in Wireless Recommendation Systems
Linqi Song, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Christina Fragouli, University of California, Los Angeles, United States; Devavrat Shah, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
FR1.R5.4: Learning to Detect an Odd Markov Arm
P. N. Karthik, Rajesh Sundaresan, Indian Institute of Science, India
FR1.R6: Classical Meets Quantum Sorbonne, Level 5
FR1.R6.1: Application of Complementary Dual AG Codes to Entanglement-Assisted Quantum Codes
Francisco Revson Fernandes Pereira, Ruud Pellikaan, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands; Giuliano Gadioli La Guardia, State University of Ponta Grossa, Brazil; Francisco Marcos de Assis, Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil
FR1.R6.2: Stein's Lemma for Classical-Quantum Channels
Mario Berta, Imperial College London, United Kingdom; Christoph Hirche, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain; Eneet Kaur, Mark M. Wilde, Louisiana State University, United States
FR1.R6.3: Approximation algorithms for classical-quantum channel coding
Omar Fawzi, Johanna Seif, Dániel Szilágyi, ENS Lyon, France
FR1.R6.4: Channel Decoding with Quantum Approximate Optimization Algorithm
Toshiki Matsumine, Yokohama National University, Japan; Toshiaki Koike-Akino, Ye Wang, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), United States
FR1.R7: Post-Quantum Cryptography II Bièvre, Level 5
FR1.R7.1: The Asymptotic Complexity of Coded-BKW with Sieving Using Increasing Reduction Factors
Erik Mårtensson, Lund University, Sweden
FR1.R7.2: Loong: a new IND-CCA-secure code-based KEM
Li-Ping Wang, Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
FR1.R7.3: Slice Sampling for Lattice Gaussian Distribution
Zheng Wang, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China; Cong Ling, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
FR1.R7.4: Cryptanalysis of a One-Time Code-Based Digital Signature Scheme
Paolo Santini, Marco Baldi, Franco Chiaraluce, Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy
FR1.R8: Low-density Parity-check II Conseil, Level 5
FR1.R8.1: Girth Properties of Time-Varying SC-LDPC Convolutional Codes
Massimo Battaglioni, Marco Baldi, Franco Chiaraluce, Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy; Michael Lentmaier, Lund University, Sweden
FR1.R8.2: Code Design Principles for Ultra-Reliable Random Access with Preassigned Patterns
Christopher Boyd, Roope Vehkalahti, Olav Tirkkonen, Aalto University, Finland; Antti Laaksonen, University of Helsinki, Finland
FR1.R8.3: LDPC Coded Multiuser Shaping for the Gaussian Multiple Access Channel
Alexios Balatsoukas-Stimming, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland; Stefano Rini, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan; Joerg Kliewer, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States
FR1.R8.4: Spatially Coupled LDPC Codes via Partial Superposition
Qianfan Wang, School of Electronics and Communication Engineering, Sun Yat-sen University, China; Suihua Cai, School of Electronics and Information Technology, Sun Yat-sen University, China; Wenchao Lin, School of Data and Computer Science, Sun Yat-sen University, China; Li Chen, School of Electronics and Communication Engineering, Sun Yat-sen University, China; Xiao Ma, School of Data and Computer Science, Sun Yat-sen University, China
11:10 - 11:40
Coffee Break
11:40 - 13:00
FR2.R1: Coded Caching IV Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
FR2.R1.1: Coded Caching with Heterogeneous User Profiles
Su Wang, Borja Peleato, Purdue University, United States
FR2.R1.2: Fundamental Limits of Coded Caching: The Memory Rate Pair (K-1-1/K,1/(K-1))
Vijith Kumar K P, Brijesh Kumar Rai, Jacob Tony, Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, India
FR2.R1.3: Pareto Optimal Schemes in Coded Caching
Vijith Kumar K P, Brijesh Kumar Rai, Tony Jacob, Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, India
FR2.R1.4: Towards Jointly Optimal Placement and Delivery: To Code or Not to Code in Wireless Caching Networks
Yousef AlHassoun, Faisal Alotaibi, The Ohio State University, United States; Aly El Gamal, Purdue University, United States; Hesham El Gamal, The Ohio State University, United States
FR2.R2: Coded Computation and Networks Saint Germain, Level 3
FR2.R2.1: A Computation-Communication Tradeoff Study for Mobile Edge Computing Networks
Kuikui Li, Meixia Tao, Zhiyong Chen, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
FR2.R2.2: Cascaded Coded Distributed Computing on Heterogeneous Networks
Nicholas Woolsey, Rong-Rong Chen, Mingyue Ji, University of Utah, United States
FR2.R2.3: Coded Federated Computing in Wireless Networks with Straggling Devices and Imperfect CSI
Sukjong Ha, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea (South); Jingjing Zhang, Osvaldo Simeone, King's College London, United Kingdom; Joonhyuk Kang, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea (South)
FR2.R2.4: Coded elastic computing
Yaoqing Yang, Carnegie Mellon University, United States; Matteo Interlandi, Microsoft, United States; Pulkit Grover, Soummya Kar, Carnegie Mellon University, United States; Saeed Amizadeh, Markus Weimer, Microsoft, United States
FR2.R3: Error Exponents I Monge, Level 3
FR2.R3.1: A Simple Derivation of the Refined SPB for the Constant Composition Codes
Barış Nakiboğlu, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
FR2.R3.2: Two Contributions to Error Exponents for Asynchronous Multiple Access Channel
Lóránt Farkas, Tamás Kói, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
FR2.R3.3: Error Exponents of Typical Random Codes for the Colored Gaussian Channel
Neri Merhav, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
FR2.R3.4: Error Exponents in Distributed Hypothesis Testing of Correlations
Uri Hadar, Tel Aviv University, Israel; Jingbo Liu, Yury Polyanskiy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Ofer Shayevitz, Tel Aviv University, Israel
FR2.R4: Compressed Sensing I Odéon, Level 3
FR2.R4.1: An Efficient Algorithm for Capacity-Approaching Noisy Adaptive Group Testing
Jonathan Scarlett, National University of Singapore, Singapore
FR2.R4.2: Nearly Sharp Restricted Isometry Condition of Rank Aware Order Recursive Matching Pursuit
Junhan Kim, Byonghyo Shim, Seoul National University, Korea (South)
FR2.R4.3: JOBS: Joint-Sparse Optimization from Bootstrap Samples
Luoluo Liu, Sang Chin, Trac Tran, Johns Hopkins University, United States
FR2.R4.4: The Group Restricted Isometry Property for Subgaussian Block Diagonal Matrices
Niklas Koep, Arash Behboodi, Rudolf Mathar, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
FR2.R5: Information Theory for Estimation Saint Victor, Level 3
FR2.R5.1: A Family of Bayesian Cramer-Rao Bounds, and Consequences for Log-Concave Priors
Efe Aras, Kuan-Yun Lee, Ashwin Pananjady, Thomas Courtade, University of California, Berkeley, United States
FR2.R5.2: Fisher Information for Distributed Estimation under a Blackboard Communication Protocol
Leighton Pate Barnes, Yanjun Han, Ayfer Ozgur, Stanford University, United States
FR2.R5.3: Sample-Measurement Tradeoff in Support Recovery Under a Subgaussian Prior
Lekshmi Ramesh, Chandra R Murthy, Himanshu Tyagi, Indian Institute of Science, India
FR2.R5.4: Towards Theoretically-Founded Learning-Based Denoising
Wenda Zhou, Columbia University, United States; Shirin Jalali, Nokia Bell Labs, United States
FR2.R6: Coding for Distributed Computation Sorbonne, Level 5
FR2.R6.1: Data Encoding Methods for Byzantine-Resilient Distributed Optimization
Deepesh Data, University of California, Los Angeles, United States; Linqi Song, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China; Suhas Diggavi, University of California, Los Angeles, United States
FR2.R6.2: Byzantine-Tolerant Distributed Coordinate Descent
Deepesh Data, Suhas Diggavi, University of California, Los Angeles, United States
FR2.R6.3: Speeding Up Distributed Gradient Descent by Utilizing Non-persistent Stragglers
Mehmet Emre Ozfatura, Deniz Gunduz, Imperial College London, United Kingdom; Sennur Ulukus, University of Maryland, United States
FR2.R6.4: Robust Gradient Descent via Moment Encoding and LDPC Codes
Raj Kumar Maity, University of Massachusetts Amherst, United States; Ankit Singh Rawat, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Arya Mazumdar, University of Massachusetts Amherst, United States
FR2.R7: Active Adversaries Bièvre, Level 5
FR2.R7.1: A Construction of Traceability Set Systems with Polynomial Tracing Algorithm
Elena Egorova, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia; Marcel Fernandez, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain; Grigory Kabatiansky, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia
FR2.R7.2: How to Break the Limits of Secrecy Constraints in Communication Networks
Fan Li, Jinyuan Chen, Louisiana Tech University, United States
FR2.R7.3: A Concentration of Measure Approach to Database De-anonymization
Farhad Shirani, Siddharth Garg, Elza Erkip, New York University, United States
FR2.R7.4: Non-Malleable Codes against Active Physical Layer Adversary
Fuchun Lin, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Reihaneh Safavi-Naini, University of Calgary, Canada; Mahdi Cheraghchi, Imperial College London, Canada; Huaxiong Wang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
FR2.R8: Energy Efficient Communications Conseil, Level 5
FR2.R8.1: On the Analysis of Energy-Distortion Tradeoff for Zero-Delay Transmission over Gaussian Broadcast Channels
Ceren Sevinc, Ertem Tuncel, University of California, Riverside, United States
FR2.R8.2: Capacity per Unit-Energy of Gaussian Many-Access Channels
Jithin Ravi, Tobias Koch, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
FR2.R8.3: Energy efficient random access for the quasi-static fading MAC
Suhas S Kowshik, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Kirill Andreev, Alexey Frolov, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia; Yury Polyanskiy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
FR2.R9: Packings and Combinatorics Pontoise, Level 5
FR2.R9.1: On two-fold packings of radius-1 balls in Hamming graphs
Denis S. Krotov, Vladimir N. Potapov, Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Russia
FR2.R9.2: Metrics which turn tilings into binary perfect codes
Gabriella Akemi Miyamoto, Marcelo Firer, University of Campinas, Brazil
FR2.R9.3: Unrestricted Generalized Column Distances: A wider definition
Sara Diaz Cardell, Unicamp, Brazil; Diego Napp, Universidad de Alicante, Spain; Marcelo Firer, Unicamp, Brazil
FR2.R9.4: Weights which respect support and NN-decoding
Roberto Machado, Marcelo Firer, University of Campinas, Brazil
13:00 - 14:30
Outreach/Mentoring Monge, Level 3
14:30 - 16:10
Special Session FR3.R1: Information Privacy and Fairness Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
FR3.R1.1: Advances in Graph Alignment and its Ramification for Privacy
Negar Kivayash, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
FR3.R1.2: Privacy-Utility Tradeoffs in Payment Channel Network Routing
Giulia Fanti, Carnegie Mellon University, United States
FR3.R1.3: Secure Distance Measurement: Challenges and Results
Srdjan Capkun, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
FR3.R1.4: An Information-Theoretic Look at Fair Machine Learning
Flavio P. Calmon, Harvard University, United States
FR3.R1.5: Panel Discussion: Information Privacy and Fairness
Negar Kivayash, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States; Prateek Mittal, Princeton University, United States
FR3.R2: Coding for Stragglers Saint Germain, Level 3
FR3.R2.1: Rateless Codes for Distributed Computations with Sparse Compressed Matrices
Ankur Mallick, Gauri Joshi, Carnegie Mellon University, United States
FR3.R2.2: Timely Coded Computing
Chien-Sheng Yang, University of Southern California, United States; Ramtin Pedarsani, University of California, Santa Barbara, United States; Amir Salman Avestimehr, University of Southern California, United States
FR3.R2.3: A Fundamental Storage-Communication Tradeoff in Distributed Computing with Straggling Nodes
Qifa Yan, Michèle Wigger, Télécom ParisTech, France; Sheng Yang, CentraleSupélec, France; Xiaohu Tang, Southwest Jiaotong University, China
FR3.R2.4: Tree Gradient Coding
Amirhossein Reisizadeh, University of California, Santa Barbara, United States; Saurav Prakash, University of Southern California, United States; Ramtin Pedarsani, University of California, Santa Barbara, United States; Amir Salman Avestimehr, University of Southern California, United States
FR3.R2.5: Gradient Coding Based on Block Designs for Mitigating Adversarial Stragglers
Swanand Kadhe, O. Ozan Koyluoglu, Kannan Ramchandran, University of California, Berkeley, United States
FR3.R3: Locally Repairable Codes Monge, Level 3
FR3.R3.1: On Optimal Locally Repairable Codes with Super-Linear Length
Han Cai, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel; Ying Miao, University of Tsukuba, Japan; Moshe Schwartz, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel; Xiaohu Tang, Southwest Jiaotong University, China
FR3.R3.2: Improved bounds and Optimal Constructions of Locally Repairable Codes with distance 5 and 6
Bin Chen, Shu-Tao Xia, Tsinghua University, China; Jie Hao, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
FR3.R3.3: Classification of Optimal Ternary (r,\delta)-Locally Repairable Codes Attaining the Singleton-like Bound
Jie Hao, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China; Kenneth W. Shum, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China; Shu-Tao Xia, Tsinghua University, China; Yi-Xian Yang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
FR3.R3.4: The Complete Hierarchical Locality of the Punctured Simplex Code
Matthias Grezet, Camilla Hollanti, Aalto University, Finland
FR3.R3.5: Locally Repairable Convolutional Codes with Sliding Window Repair
Umberto Martinez-Penas, University of Toronto, Canada; Diego Napp, University of Alicante, Spain
FR3.R4: Compressed Sensing II Odéon, Level 3
FR3.R4.1: SPARCs and AMP for Unsourced Random Access
Alexander Fengler, Peter Jung, Giuseppe Caire, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
FR3.R4.2: Phase Transition in Mixed 𝓁₂/𝓁₁-norm Minimization for Block-Sparse Compressed Sensing
Toshiyuki Tanaka, Kyoto University, Japan
FR3.R4.3: One-Bit ExpanderSketch for One-Bit Compressed Sensing
Vasileios Nakos, Harvard University, United States
FR3.R4.4: Security Analysis of Compressed Encryption With Sparse Matrices Against Chosen Plaintext Attacks
Wonwoo Cho, Nam Yul Yu, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South)
FR3.R5: Capacity and Upper Bounds Saint Victor, Level 3
FR3.R5.1: Shannon Capacity is Achievable for a Large Class of Interactive Markovian Protocols
Assaf Ben-Yishai, Ofer Shayevitz, Tel Aviv University, Israel; Young-Han Kim, University of California, San Diego, Israel
FR3.R5.2: The Interactive Capacity of the Binary Symmetric Channel is at Least 1/40 the Shannon Capacity
Assaf Ben-Yishai, Tel Aviv University, Israel; Young-Han Kim, University of California, San Diego, United States; Or Ordentlich, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel; Ofer Shayevitz, Tel Aviv University, Israel
FR3.R5.3: An Upper Bound to the Mismatch Capacity
Ehsan Asadi Kangarshahi, Albert Guillén i Fàbregas, Cambridge University, United Kingdom
FR3.R5.4: New Converses for the Relay Channel via Reverse Hypercontractivity
Jingbo Liu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Ayfer Ozgur, Stanford University, United States
FR3.R5.5: An Inequality Useful for Proofs of Strong Converse Theorems in Network Information Theory
Yasutada Oohama, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
FR3.R6: Quantum Stabilizer and Related Codes Sorbonne, Level 5
FR3.R6.1: Pseudocodeword-based Decoding of Quantum Stabilizer Codes
July X. Li, Pascal Olivier Vontobel, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR of China
FR3.R6.2: The Encoding and Decoding Complexities of Entanglement-Assisted Quantum Stabilizer Codes
Kao-Yueh Kuo, Ching-Yi Lai, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
FR3.R6.3: Good Stabilizer Codes from Quasi-Cyclic Codes over $\F_4$ and $\F_9$
Martianus Frederic Ezerman, San Ling, Buket Özkaya, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Patrick Solé, University of Paris 8, France
FR3.R6.4: Stabilizer codes from modified symplectic forms
Tejas Gandhi, Piyush Kurur, Rajat Mittal, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India
FR3.R6.5: Kerdock Codes Determine Unitary 2-Designs
Trung Can, California Institute of Technology, United States; Narayanan Rengaswamy, Robert Calderbank, Henry D. Pfister, Duke University, United States
FR3.R7: Relay Channels Bièvre, Level 5
FR3.R7.1: On the Optimal Delay Amplification Factor of Multi-Hop Relay Channels
Dennis Ogbe, Chih-Chun Wang, David J. Love, Purdue University, United States
FR3.R7.2: Achievable Rates and Outer Bounds for Full-Duplex Relay Broadcast Channel with Side Message
Kaiming Shen, Reza K. Farsani, Wei Yu, University of Toronto, Canada
FR3.R7.3: Asymptotic Analysis on LDPC-BICM Scheme for Compute-and-Forward Relaying
Satoshi Takabe, Tadashi Wadayama, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan; Masahito Hayashi, Nagoya University, Japan
FR3.R7.4: Relaying One Bit Across a Tandem of Binary-Symmetric Channels
Wasim Huleihel, Tel Aviv University, Israel; Yury Polyanskiy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Ofer Shayevitz, Tel Aviv University, Israel
FR3.R8: Error Exponents II Conseil, Level 5
FR3.R8.1: Large Deviations of Typical Random Codes
Ran Averbuch, Neri Merhav, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel; Albert Guillén i Fàbregas, ICREA & Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain and University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
FR3.R8.2: A Recursive Cost-Constrained Construction that Attains the Expurgated Exponent
Anelia Somekh-Baruch, Bar-Ilan University, Israel; Jonathan Scarlett, National University of Singapore, Singapore; Albert Guillén i Fàbregas, ICREA & Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain and University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
FR3.R8.3: On the Error Probability of Optimal Codes in Gaussian Channels under Maximal Power Constraint
Gonzalo Vazquez-Vilar, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
FR3.R8.4: Asymptotics of the random coding error probability for constant-composition codes
Josep Font-Segura, Alfonso Martinez, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain; Albert Guillén i Fàbregas, ICREA & Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain and University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
FR3.R9: Theoretical Cryptography Pontoise, Level 5
FR3.R9.1: Continuous-Source Fuzzy Extractors: Source uncertainty and insecurity
Benjamin Fuller, Lowen Peng, University of Connecticut, United States
FR3.R9.2: On (2n/3-1)-Resilient (n,2)-Functions
Denis S. Krotov, Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Russia
FR3.R9.3: On Isotopic Shift Construction for Planar Functions
Lilya Budaghyan, Marco Calderini, University of Bergen, Norway; Claude Carlet, University of Paris 8 and University of Bergen, France; Robert Coulter, University of Delaware, United States; Irene Villa, University of Bergen, Norway
FR3.R9.4: Scalable Information Flow Analysis of Secure Three-Party Affine Computations
Patrick Ah-Fat, Michael Huth, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
FR3.R9.5: On the Complexity of the 3XORSUM Problem
Serdar Boztas, RMIT University, Australia
16:10 - 16:40
Coffee Break
16:40 - 18:00
FR4.R1: Coded Caching V Le Théatre (Parterre), Level -1
FR4.R1.1: A Novel Cache-aided Fog-RAN Architecture
Kai Wan, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; Daniela Tuninetti, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States; Mingyue Ji, University of Utah, United States; Giuseppe Caire, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
FR4.R1.2: Coded Caching with Small Subpacketization via Spatial Reuse and Content Base Replication
Amirreza Asadzadeh, Sharif University of Technology, Iran; Giuseppe Caire, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
FR4.R1.3: Optimal coded caching under statistical QoS information
Emanuele Parrinello, Ayse Unsal, Petros Elia, EURECOM, France
FR4.R1.4: On D2D Caching with Uncoded Cache Placement
Çağkan Yapar, Kai Wan, Rafael F. Schaefer, Giuseppe Caire, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
FR4.R2: Quantum Entropy and Systems Saint Germain, Level 3
FR4.R2.1: Interactive Leakage Chain Rule for Quantum Min-entropy
Ching-Yi Lai, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan; Kai-Min Chung, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
FR4.R2.2: Moderate deviation analysis of majorisation-based resource interconversion
Christopher Thomas Chubb, Kamil Korzekwa, University of Sydney, Australia; Marco Tomamichel, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
FR4.R2.3: One-Shot Randomized and Nonrandomized Partial Decoupling
Eyuri Wakakuwa, University of Electro-Communications, Japan; Yoshifumi Nakata, Kyoto University, Japan
FR4.R2.4: Measuring Quantum Entropy
Jayadev Acharya, Cornell University, United States; Ibrahim Issa, AUB, Lebanon; Nirmal V. Shende, Aaron B. Wagner, Cornell University, United States
FR4.R3: Coding for Matrix Multiplication Monge, Level 3
FR4.R3.1: Numerically Stable Polynomially Coded Computing
Mohammad Fahim, Viveck Cadambe, Pennsylvania State University, United States
FR4.R3.2: Distributed Matrix-Vector Multiplication: A Convolutional Coding Approach
Anindya Bijoy Das, Aditya Ramamoorthy, Iowa State University, United States
FR4.R3.3: Systematic Matrix Multiplication Codes
Haewon Jeong, Yaoqing Yang, Pulkit Grover, Carnegie Mellon University, United States
FR4.R4: Secret Keys Odéon, Level 3
FR4.R4.1: Secret key distillation over a pure loss quantum wiretap channel under restricted eavesdropping
Ziwen Pan, Kaushik P. Seshadreesan, University of Arizona, United States; William Clark, Mark R. Adcock, General Dynamics Mission Systems, United States; Ivan B. Djordjevic, University of Arizona, United States; Jeffrey H. Shapiro, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States; Saikat Guha, University of Arizona, United States
FR4.R4.2: Secret Key Generation via Pulse-Coupled Synchronization
Hessam Mahdavifar, Najme Ebrahimi, University of Michigan, United States
FR4.R4.3: Unique Information and Secret Key Decompositions
Johannes Rauh, Pradeep Kr. Banerjee, Eckehard Olbrich, Juergen Jost, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany
FR4.R4.4: Optimal Multiple Assignment Schemes Using Ideal Multipartite Secret Sharing Schemes
Reo Eriguchi, Noboru Kunihiro, University of Tokyo, Japan; Mitsugu Iwamoto, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
FR4.R5: Information Theory and Statistics II Saint Victor, Level 3
FR4.R5.1: Mean estimation for entangled single-sample distributions
Ankit Pensia, Varun Jog, Po-Ling Loh, University of Wisconsin - Madison, United States
FR4.R5.2: Global Optimality of Encoders and MSE Decoders for Communicating Unstable Markov Processes over Unstable Gaussian Recursive Models with Feedback: A Nonanticipative RDF Approach
Charalambos Charalambous, Christos Kourtellaris, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
FR4.R5.3: Maximum Likelihood Tensor Decomposition of Markov Decision Process
Chengzhuo Ni, Peking University, China; Mengdi Wang, Princeton University, United States
FR4.R5.4: Dual Loomis-Whitney inequalities via information theory
Jing Hao, Varun Jog, University of Wisconsin - Madison, United States
FR4.R6: Streaming and Coding Sorbonne, Level 5
FR4.R6.1: State Estimation via Worst-Case Erasure and Symmetric Channels with Memory
Amir Saberi, Farhad Farokhi, Girish N. Nair, University of Melbourne, Australia
FR4.R6.2: Optimal Streaming Erasure Codes over the Three-Node Relay Network
Silas Fong, Ashish Khisti, Baochun Li, University of Toronto, Canada; Wai-Tian Tan, Xiaoqing Zhu, John Apostolopoulos, Cisco Systems, United States
FR4.R6.3: Optimal Multiplexed Erasure Codes for Streaming Messages with Different Decoding Delays
Silas Fong, Ashish Khisti, Baochun Li, University of Toronto, Canada; Wai-Tian Tan, Xiaoqing Zhu, John Apostolopoulos, Cisco Systems, United States
FR4.R6.4: Coded MapReduce Schemes Based on Placement Delivery Array
Vinayak Ramkumar, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India; P. Vijay Kumar, Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, India and University of Southern California, United States
FR4.R7: GDoF and Multiuser Channels Bièvre, Level 5
FR4.R7.1: On Multi-Cell Uplink-Downlink Duality with Treating Inter-Cell Interference as Noise
Hamdi Joudeh, Imperial College London, United Kingdom; Xinping Yi, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom; Bruno Clerckx, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
FR4.R7.2: The Symmetric Capacity of the $K$-Receiver Interleaved Broadcast Channel with Symmetric Side Information
Mohamed Salman, Mahesh K. Varanasi, University of Colorado, United States
FR4.R7.3: Towards an Extremal Network Theory – Robust GDoF Gain of Transmitter Cooperation over TIN
Yao-Chia Chan, Syed Ali Jafar, University of California, Irvine, United States
FR4.R7.4: On the Non-Adaptive Zero-Error Capacity of the Discrete Memoryless Two-Way Channel
Yujie Gu, Ofer Shayevitz, Tel Aviv University, Israel
FR4.R8: Information Measures Conseil, Level 5
FR4.R8.1: On the Importance of Asymmetry and Monotonicity Constraints in Maximal Correlation Analysis
Elad Domanovitz, Uri Erez, Tel Aviv University, Israel
FR4.R8.2: Exact Channel Synthesis
Lei Yu, Vincent Y. F. Tan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
FR4.R8.3: Mutual Information as a Function of Moments
Wael Alghamdi, Flavio P. Calmon, Harvard University, United States
FR4.R8.4: A Measure of Synergy, Redundancy, and Unique Information using Information Geometry
Xueyan Niu, Christopher John Quinn, Purdue University, United States